Montrose

City of Gosnells

1554 Albany Hwy Beckenham

Gosnells

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells with a high degree of integrity/authenticity that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the City of Gosnells Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to the City of Gosnells for any proposed development. Recommend: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

"Montrose" has aesthetic value as a fine, intact example of the Inter-war bungalow style as demonstrated in a substantial residence.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the district in the 1930s and for its association with local identities, Arthur Skinner and Arthur Castles.

The place has social value as a demonstration of the type of residence built for professional men and their families during the inter-war period.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and tile residence located on the north side of Albany Highway. The asymmetric plan form of the house is enhanced by the leaded windows, timbered gable to the projecting wing, the contrast between the rendered upper sections of the façade and the lower brick sections and the hipped and gabled roof. The verandah extends across the recessed section of the façade, with the canopy supported on brick piers with timber columns. The verandah canopy is formed by the continuation of the tiled roof albeit with a broken pitch. The house has been added to in the form of the timber bargeboard around the gable and the timber brackets to the verandah posts.

The house is positioned a distance from the main road behind a lawned garden and planted beds. The tree in the centre of the garden being the main feature. The house is marked on the street by the tall rendered column with a monogrammed ‘M’ on the front.

History

Arthur Castles, the original owner of this property, arrived from Scotland in 1919 and was employed as a draughtsman with the Lands Department. Together with builder Arthur Skinner, he designed and built the residence for his family. A particular feature of the design was the leadlight windows with jarrah framework.

Montrose was well known for its beautiful garden and particularly the roses that took many prizes at the Royal and Cannington Agricultural Shows. Castles was also a member of the Gosnells Bowling Club during the 1940s.

Arthur Skinner built many large, finely detailed residences along Albany Highway.

Integrity: High degree: continual residential.