Wongan Hills District High School

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

501 Quinlan St Wongan Hills

Wongan-Ballidu

Category 4

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Alternatively the place may be of considerable heritage value but considered of irredeemable integrity value. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme at this time. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Assess in more detail when considering a development application. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has significant associations with the development of education facilities in Wongan Hills.

Red brick, and cream cement render construction with a tiled roof.

History

As early as 1910, the local Progress Association forwarded a petition to the Education Department, requesting a school in Wongan Hills. The Inspector subsequently met with local representatives. In 1913, tenders were called for the first school, and it was completed by June 1913 with the first fifteen students attending on 4 July 1913. The student numbers were assisted by the Railway construction workers who were centred in Wongan Hills for the construction of the Mullewa line. After they left in February 1915, the number of children dropped from 30 to 10. The Education Department required that all schools must maintain a minimum of 8 students to stay open. The numbers fluctuated, however by 1923, the school was experiencing overcrowding. The original school was replaced by a larger one which was transported from the Goldfields. - to the existing school site ??? This subsequently became the infants class room.

An agricultural bias was introduced into the school curriculum. Parents organised a mill, tank and pipe to supply water to the school, and it was turned on by H Berry MLA in 1944. A productive vegetable garden was nurtured by the children. The school Board of Management later became the Parents and Citizen's Association, and were very active. The school continued to expand, and it was thought unsatisfactory to have three separate buildings. All bodies association with the school, and the Roads Board formed a Wongan-Ballidu Education Committee in 1944, to get better facilities, a Government sponsored bus service, a Hostel, and a residential Agricultural School. The Post-War Reconstruction Committee was concerned about rural education, and with the support of the Roads Board a District Council was formed with a delegate from various districts, they met at Wongan Hills, and it developed into a state wide movement.
The first school bus transported children from East Wongan Hills to Wongan Hills in November 1945. By 1947, children from Lake Hinds were transported to Wongan Hills, and soon all areas were covered, resulting in the demise of the small schools in those areas. The larger communities of Ballidu and Cadoux retained their schools.

In 1947, the Minister for Education visited and held meetings with the P & C Association and the Education Committee. This meeting was the instigation of a new school. Junior High School standard was attained when the new school was completed in 1953. The Minister for Education, Mr Watts MLA officiated at the opening on 10 June 1953, but the day is well remembered for the tragedy of Mr JH Ackland collapsing and dying at the ceremony.

By September 1960, four more rooms had been added to the school, and it continues to develop.

Integrity: intact