Convict Fence

City of Canning

River between Salter Pnt & Shelley Bridge Canning

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 1

Statement of Significance

Convict Fence, a timber post fence in the Canning River, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
- it is believed to be part of a series of fence posts that were originally constructed by convict labour in 1866 to keep in place the navigation channel which had been excavated in shallow parts of the river to enable timber to be transported down the river from Masons Landing to Fremantle by barge;
- it is a remnant of the convict era in Western Australia; and,
- it is a reminder of the early timber industry and river transportation system.

Physical Description

The Convict Fence is located in the Canning River, between Salter Point and Shelley Bridge. The remnants of the fence are clearly visible from Centenary Avenue and Shelley Bridge, as well as from Riverton Drive in Shelley and Rossmoyne, and from the river edge near Clontarf and Watersford.
A line of jarrah poles protruding above the water level indicates the position and line of Convict Fence. It was designed to prevent the dredged channel on its northern side from silting up.

History

The history of the Convict Fence is very closely linked with the development of the Canning Districts. The early 1860s saw the establishment of a timber industry on the banks of the Canning, and this development led to special attention being given to the navigability of the river.
Between Salter’s Point and Mason's Landing the river was very shallow, especially in summer; barges carrying timber for export frequently got stuck on the sand banks and failed to connect with the steam tugs which were waiting to take them in tow at Mt Henry where the water was deeper.
Letters from published in newspapers of the time from George Randell and Benjamin Mason, proprietors of the Mason Timber Company set out the difficulties of shipping their timber along the Canning River, and request that the Government take steps to ensure the River was navigable throughout the year.
Works were carried out in 1866 and according to correspondence from Mason and Randell to the Colonial Secretary it is evident that a convict party had erected stakes in the stretch of the River from Muddy Reach to the oyster beds at least, and that the oyster beds section had also been wattled. In 1869 Mason and Randell were complaining about the state of navigation on the river as the existing fence had fallen into disrepair and needed attention. The Government decided against using convict labour to perform the repair work, and instead called for tenders.
Mason and Randell won the tender for the work, which included completing the staking and wattling already commenced in Muddy Reach ‘to the point shown us by the Clerk of Works, about one mile in length to agitate the mud to form a channel along the same to a depth of one foot by means of the steamer. To repair the breaches in the banks of canal at the oyster beds, and continue the staking and wattling down to Watts Point for the Sum of Two Hundred Fifty Pounds’ (CSO, 1869, Public Works).
Floods seriously damaged the wattling in the fence at Muddy Reach in 1872 and convicts were despatched to deepen and widen the canals, repair the several gaps in the wattle fencing; and alter the direction of the fencing at the head of Muddy Reach as will be pointed out to you, and extend the fencing at the lower end of the Muddy Reach giving more room to enter the channel (CR 10/12/1872: C 9).
Although the channel was probably built originally with convict labour in 1866, it became necessary to maintain and repair it on a regular basis. Tenders for maintenance of the Canning River Channel Improvements were called in 1868, 1869 and 1874. Further repairs were undertaken in 1887-1888 and again by the Public Works Department in 1892-1897. It was during this latter period that the dredge Black Swan, using prison labour, opened out a channel for over 2 kilometres to a depth of 1.2 metres at low water. The channel was wattled and staked throughout the greater part of its length to assist against filling up. It allowed the largest, locally employed barges, when laden, to pass up the Canning River as far as was required to satisfy the needs of any industries established on the banks.

Integrity/Authenticity

The fence no longer serves the purpose for which it was built. However, the spacing of the remaining posts gives a good indication of the way in which the fence was structured.

Vunerable given it is difficult to maintain