Kellerberrin Hotel

Shire of Kellerberrin

Cnr Massingham & Ripper Sts Kellerberrin

Kellerberrin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 Category 4

Category 4

Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Kellerberrin Hotel had considerable historic and social significance as a commercial premise which has operated in the town since 1906. The place is evidence of the development of the town which took place during the gold rush. Furthermore, the hotel had significance for its association with local philanthropist, Stuart Patterson. The building had high streetscape value given its imposing facade, central location, and large scale. Further it was representative of hotels in country towns of the same period.

Physical Description

Located on a prominent corner in the town, the Kellerberrin Hotel is a large two storey building of brick construction which has been rendered and painted white to some facades. The roofing structure is generally hipped corrugated iron with gablets and feature gables. The gables feature timber barge boarding. The Hotel has a two storey verandah to sections of the front and side street facades. The original balustrading has been replaced by fibro sheeting while there is a shallow scalloped valance attached between the timber verandah posts. The building has several chimneys which are corbelled and rendered to the top. Windows are generally timber framed and double hung. The name of the building is on a small semi-circular parapet to the comer. Please note that since this assessment was undertaken the building has been destroyed by fire.

History

Construction work on the Kellerberrin Hotel commenced in May 1906 with the contractor being Mr Joseph Richardson. Constructed from locally made bricks, the contract price was 3,100 pounds. [Northam Advertiser, 12/5/1906, p4] The owner, local storekeeper Mr Stuart ('Bung') Patterson, was granted a publican's general licence on condition that the hotel be erected by October 1 to the satisfaction of the police. [Northam Advertiser, 5/9/1906, p3] The Hotel was opened on 8 October, 1906. [West Australian] A local newspaper article indicates that 20 bedrooms were added to the hotel in cl909 with an additional 7 bedrooms, a sample room and a dining room under construction in October, 1909. "The bedrooms and bathrooms on the second floor are being erected on the Ripper Street frontage, and will open on to a balcony which will be a continuation of the present one." This work was carried out by Joseph Richardson. [Eastern Recorder, 27/10/1909] An article in the Eastern Recorder describes the sample room: "The room is 35 x 17, and is fitted with shelves all round the walls, while down the centre is a range of tables on which travellers can display their samples. The room will be lighted at night time with acetylene gas." [25/5/1910, p3] In 1910 a large addition including 12 bedrooms, with three shops and a storeroom underneath, was constructed fronting onto Ripper Street. "This will give 40 bedrooms in the hotel, which may be regarded as the largest hostelry in any farming district in the State. [Eastern Recorder, 31/8/1910, p3] It was destroyed by fire on 22 December 1997 [West Australian, 23/12/97, p3]
Thomas Stuart Patterson was a local philanthropist who was responsible for the construction or purchasing of several health institutions, including the St. Joseph's Preventorium. [Place No. 9] he gifted the Hotel to the Sisters of St. Josephs. It remained with the sisters until 9999, when it was sold to private ownership. He settled in the district in 1904 and operated a store. [ Western Mail, 4/10/1928, p41] As a local newspaper article states: "Mr Stuart Patterson has always shown his confidence in the future of Kellerberrin by his large investments in the town." [Eastern Recorder, 31/8/1910, p3]

Integrity: Medium Degree