Wyloo Homestead

Shire of Ashburton

via Nanutarra-Munijina Rd Ashburton

Peake Homestead

Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category B

Category B

Worthy of high level of protection: to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The Wyloo Homestead has aesthetic, historic and representative cultural heritage. Wyloo is a fine rperesentative of one of the early stations that reflects the evolution of grazing and pastoralism in the Ashburton district from the 1880's. The station is also an example of the numerous amalgamations that occurred between families and properties in the early 20th century when cyclones, drought, low wool prices and the tyranny of distance brought many problems to the station owners. The survival of the station and the homestead is a testimony of the strength and resilience of the pioneers and their home building knowledge.

Physical Description

The original dwelling of the Wyloo Homestead still exists and is set at the foor of Mt McGrath, som to the north west of the main dwelling as it is today. Originally built by the founder of the station, the old house, which is symmetrically designed, is a basic two bedroom building with a verandah set all the way around. The floors of the verandah are paved with flagstones, using local stone. It has rendered walls and a hipped corrugated iron roof. The dwelling is in good condition with a new roof and verandah posts.

The main house is built on a much larger scale. Again it takes the form of a rectangle with a symmetrical facade and verandahs all the way around the building. The walls are coarsely rendered mud and stone and the corrugated iron hipped roof has also been recently replaced. The windows are wooden framed casement windows with substantial concrete rendered sills and surrounds. Additions have been made at both ends of the house. The original building has two bedrooms and a large dining room. The kitchen has never been incorporated into the main body of the house. The internal floors of the homestead were rammed earth until the 1930's. At that time the wooden floorboards were installed.

History

Wyloo Station is an example of a large station that was created by the amalgamation of smaller concerns. In 1928 Wyloo Pastoral Company combined three stations; Peake, Hardy Junction and Mount Stuart. The Wyloo Homestead was formerly the Peake Homestead. The amalgamation was put in place by pastoralists RM and J Forrest and Ray Cruikshank.

Peake Station was first established by J and M McGrath in 1888. The homestead was constructed near the Metawandy Creek. The property was still in McGrath ownership in 1910 and was inherited by Michael McGrath who continued to operated the station, along with station Koordarrie and Mt Amy. Teams if horses, donkeys or camels transported the wool clip from Peake Station until the drought in 1914.

During the 1930's Wyloo was part of an experiment to rotate Ashburton Road Board meetings between Onslow and the homesteads, owing to the difficulties some station owners had getting to meetings. This, however failed and the Roads Board meetings continued to be held at Onslow.

In 1999 Wyloo Station is 388,000 hectares and carries 6,000 cattle. The station was totally converted to cattle just prior to 1962/3. Isolation from towns (Wyloo is 180 kms from Onslow) has been partially overcome by air travel. Wyloo Station has it's own airstrip and air craft.

High Degree.
The roof has been replaced.