P & O Hotel

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974

Statement of Significance

The place is historically significant as hotel representing the development of Fremantle’s Old Port City from the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place is a fine example of a Federation Filigree style building, with elaborate stucco decoration that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. The place is a significant landmark in the Old Port City of Fremantle. Significant for associations with property owners Connor and Quinlan and architects Cavanagh and Cavanagh.

Physical Description

A highly decorative and prominent two storey corner former hotel; expressing the boom of the gold period. The main entrance is on the truncated corner and the bull nose verandas have extensive iron lacework) and columns (probably not original). The decorative parapet has balustrade, columns and five large pediments featuring stilted arches with columns and decorative stucco. The corner of the parapet has the remains of a dome featuring the name The 'P&O Hotel' in decorative stucco; the columns and roof are no longer intact. The multi paned windows have stucco architraves.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975.
The Victoria Hotel (c1870) was a smaller hotel which stood on the site of the current P & O Hotel. It was kept by Mrs Scott, widow of a sea captain, and Pat Hagan. It was a favoured place for deep sea skippers, the bar known as the 'Cockpit' fitted out in nautical style. (See Hitchcock's 'Early Days of Fremantle,' and Fremantle Times, 11.4.1919.)
New owners from c1898 were Connor & Timothy Quinlan. The Victoria Hotel was either replaced or renovated, and the name changed to the P & O Hotel from c1901 according to Rates records. (National Trust classification says it was built by Cavanagh & Cavanagh.) The building originally had a clock tower. In 1938 Allen & Nicholas Architects carried out alterations to the interior. The Bahen family owned the P & O from c1932-1972. In 1972 outbuildings on the site were demolished.
New owners in 1985 carried out renovations, including in 1986, removal of three existing shopfronts on the ground floor (not original) and formation of a new entrance. In 1994, Revitalized Shopfitters carried out a refit of the interior. A photographic record was prepared prior to alterations.
In c2002 it became part of Notre Dame University.

Good.