Castle Hotel & Outbuildings

95 -97 Avon Tce York

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Aug 2002

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

02862 York Town Centre Precinct

Statement of Significance

The Castle Hotel has occupied this site since 1842, associating with significant identities, engaging convict labour, entertaining and accommodating generations of locals and visitors, and has continued to develop, demonstrating a significant sense of place. It represents a range of architectural styles with the landmark corner displaying 1905 Federation Filigree architectural style by Architect W.G. Wolf, and the Avon Terrace frontage the Victorian Georgian influence.

Physical Description

The expansive double storey development anchors the northwest corner of angled Avon Terrace and South Street intersection with the double storey Federation Filigree style. Evidenced by decorative balustrades, valances to both floor level verandas, and decorative parapets with pediments to the truncated corner and both street frontages. The masonry buildings are predominantly face brick. The Avon Terrace section further from the corner has a hipped corrugated iron roof and is recessed from the street frontage with single storey roof cover over the setback area. At the rear, there are expansive contemporary accommodation facilities and carparks.

History

The original building on the site was a small inn built by John Henry Monger in 1842. On sold to the Craig family in 1859/60 it was first licensed in 1851 as the Agricultural and Commercial Hotel. In 1853, Samuel Smale Craig used Ticket of Leave workers to construct the hotel then known as the Commercial and Travellers’ Hotel, in 1859 becoming Craig’s Castle Hotel. Craig extended the Avon Terrace frontage in 1862, and after his death in 1859, his widow Mary took over the business. In 1903, after Craig’s son James dies, his window Emily May took over the hotel, soon thereafter building the 1905 wing of the hotel about the corner. After World War One, in 1919, Emily’ son Basil Morton took over the hotel, and his grandchildren still owned the Castle Hotel until 1990. The architect for the 1905 addition was William G Wolf. He had just designed His Majesties Theatre in Perth.

Integrity: Good
Authenticity: Good