Replica of the Hut Homestead

Shire of Harvey

25 James Stirling Pl Harvey

"The Hut"
Captain Stirling's Hunting Lodge

Harvey

Category 4

Little significance DESCRIPTION • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage list. DESIRED OUTCOME • Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has social value for its recognition of the pioneers of the district and its stylised interpretation of early ways of life.
• The place has historic value as it is associated with Captain James Stirling leader of the Swan River Colony and early landholder in the district.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Gibb brothers who oversaw the development of the landholding.
• The place has aesthetic value as a simple timber cottage in a tranquil and landscaped setting.

Physical Description

This is a replica of the original settler style Homestead cottage, constructed from timber frame with timber slab walls (vertical slabs), together with a hipped timber shingle roof and brick chimney. The roof has been extended out at a shallower pitch to form the verandah roof, supported on square timber columns and is open to the underside. The verandah wraps around the building.

May Gibbs and the Gumnut Babies, Snugglepot and Cuddlepie, are featured in Stirling’s Cottage in memory of the years that Gibbs spent living in the Homestead nearby and her adoption of the local flora in her many publications.

SITE Ref. No. 32

History

In 1837, Governor Stirling, the first Governor of WA, viewed the land that he had reserved for himself in 1836. He had selected 12,800 acres of fertile land that he referred alternatively to as The Harvey or The Korijekup.

A hut was erected on the banks of the Harvey River. John Thompson Logue managed Stirling’s grant from 1870 to 1884 and built the extensions to the hut. The building became known as The Homestead and it is known that there were two homesteads within the property during this period.

In 1883/4 Dr Harvey, John Young, Herbert and George Gibbs formed a partnership and purchased the Harvey Estate from Governor Stirling’s agents. Early in 1885, Herbert and George Gibbs took up residence on the estate. Herbert’s daughter, May Gibbs was the author of popular illustrated children's books with the characters 'Snugglepot and Cuddlepie'. It is believed that the inspiration for her bush characters came from her years in Harvey.

Over the years, a portion of The Homestead that John Thompson Logue had built burnt down and the remainder fell into disrepair. By the end of the 1960s, only a few bricks and stones remained. A singular pine tree marked the site of the cottage but was blown down during a storm in 1985.

This building is an interpretation of the original homestead which was located 500 metres downstream and was an initiative of the Shire of Harvey. The building was opened for visitors in October 1994. The shingled roof, jarrah walls and hexagonal paving blocks are features inspired by the original homestead.

High/ High

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other