Wongan Hills Research Station

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Wongan Hill Light Farm Land
Wongan Hill State Farm

Wongan-Ballidu

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 19 Apr 2013

Category 4

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Alternatively the place may be of considerable heritage value but considered of irredeemable integrity value. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme at this time. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Assess in more detail when considering a development application. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Completed 30 Jun 2000

Statement of Significance

The place has significant associations with RRB Ackland and the development of the agricultural industry.

Physical Description

Large complex consisting of several offices, 7 houses, 6 accommodation transportable, a single men’s quarters and an assortment of agricultural buildings mainly associated with sheep and wheat production. An access road bisects this collection of buildings. Most of the residential buildings are on one side and office and agricultural buildings are on the other. The office buildings are located closet to this central road with the other buildings located behind in an orthogonal fashion.

History

When JB Ackland proposed the use of double fallowed land, it increased the interest in the class of land in the district. It was the for-runner of a reserve of plain country, and the establishment of a State farm in 1924. In 1919, much scrub land adjacent to the railway line through the district, was being developed. EJ Rogers moved that the Minister for Agriculture establish the State Farm in Wongan Hills on the reserved site. By 1920, the only land available for settlement was sandplain. CF Baxter MLC, the Minister for Agriculture, convened a conference on the Utilisation of Light Lands. In February 1921, the Premier James Mitchell, made a promise that a State Farm and Agricultural College would be established. On October 1926, a Field day was held at the State Farm. The memorial entry gates commemorate RRB Ackland who was instrumental in inducing the Government in 1914, with his experiments with light land. Ackland chaired the official farm opening in 1928.