Railway Line from Port Hedland to Newman

Shire of East Pilbara

Pt Hedland to Newman

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The railway line from Port Hedland to Newman has historic, scientific and social significance. It also has enormous economic significance for the East Pilbara region. The rail link is a vital component in the mining of iron ore at Mt Whaleback Mine, as it is used to transport the ore to the shipping harbour at Port Hedland, from where it is exported.

Physical Description

The 426 km railway from Newman to Port Hedland is a single track standard gauge railway. The $50 million railway was built to particularly heavy specifications. Laying the line involved 25 bridges, nine miles of culverts, deep cuttings through hard rock, and a search for water to specially treat embankments to make them resistant to erosion. Western Australian hardwood timber was used for sleepers, and there were 870,000 bought for the line. (These have since all been replaced). Alongside the railway track is 425kms of good quality gravel road used for access for maintenance of the track. Warning signs about the train track are well posted for road vehicle drivers' use.

History

The Newman rail project had the huge objective of completing an almost 430 km railway from Newman to Port Hedland through rugged terrain. It took just 21 months of intensive labouring to complete the project, which involved 49 principal contractors and 163 contracts. Construction camps sprang up at Port Hedland and Newman, and at a number of places along the route of the railway. The project employed 1300 workers (both local and men from afield) who set new records for labour intensive track construction. The Thursday Island gang made a name for themselves with their excellent teamwork. In one 12 hour period 7 km of track was laid.
This was despite harrowing weather conditions of extremely high temperatures.
Trains carrying the iron ore from the mines to Port Hedland are 2.7 kms in length. Altogether they weigh 25,000 tonnes or more. Up to 4 locomotives haul each train and journeys can take as long as 8 hours. The rail line has been through a number of upgrades since its first construction in 1968.