Horton House

24A Connolly St Wembley

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Aug 2014

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

The place has aesthetic value as a good and intact example of the Federation Queen Anne style.

The place has historic value for its association with the early settlement of the Cambridge area in c1860s by the Roman Catholic Church who acquired several parcels of land in the area.

The place has social value for its demonstration of the form and style of home built for a skilled tradesman and his family.

Physical Description

Single storey traditional brick and iron house. The house incorporates an asymmetric planform with shallow projecting bay with full height timber framed sash windows, extending from ground level to the verandah canopy. Two rendered bands extend around the façade creating the traditional blood and bandages character that was popular in this era. The main roof is a complex hip with a gable to the bay and gablets to the south side of the roof. Tall brick chimneys with rendered moulding are positioned around the roof. The entrance is located on the south side of the building, set back behind the main building frontage.

History

An historical title search shows that the land on which Horton House now sits was part of the greater area of land originally owned by the Roman Catholic Bishop Joseph Serra, and was then transferred to Roman Catholic Bishop Matthew Gibney in 1860.

The land remained in the ownership of the Roman Catholic Bishop of Perth until 1911, after which time it was transferred to Harry and Lydia Kidd. Harry Kidd, born in Yorkshire UK, settled in Queensland for some years before he relocated to Western Australia with his wife Lydia, nee Sowden and their four children. Harry Kidd had a 25 year long career with the Metropolitan Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Department. The electoral roles record his occupation as a bricklayer so he may have been involved in the construction of his family home.

Information from the owners which is consistent with the Post Office Directories is that the residence was built in 1912. The name 'Horton House' appears to originate with the Kidd family as the name is used for one of the sons of Harry and Lydia Kidd. Annie Lydia Kidd, the daughter of Harry and Lydia, lived on in the house until the late 1970s.

Approval for a strata plan was granted in 2002 and a new residence was constructed at the rear of the lot in 2003.

Aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the residence have not changed significantly since the mid 20th century.