Beadon Hotel

Shire of Ashburton

22-26 Second Av Onslow

Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category B

Category B

Worthy of high level of protection: to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The Beadon Hotel has significant aesthetic, historic, social and rarity cultural heritage value. As one of the first building erected in Onslow, the hotel has a long association with the development of the town. It is a fine and rare example of North West architectural design influenced by the Federation Era. As the centre of most entertainment and social gatherings the hotel has an important function in the bonding of the town's residents and visitors.

Physical Description

Architect JH Eales designed the Beadon Hotel. The Cornish Family was impressed with his work as the architect of the Esplanade Hotel in Fremantle. Similar design patterns, albeit on a smaller scale, are reflected in the design of the Beadon Hotel. The corner setting, the two storeys, the wrap around verandah with simple filigree finishes and the roofline are all features reminiscent of the Federation period of architecture c1890-c1915. Limitations set by the distance from building suppliers and the climatic conditions influenced the construction materials with the walls being distintive grey cement blocks. The hotel has a battened down corrugated iron half-hipped roof. The walls are painted.

History

Unlike a number of buildings set up in the new Onslow townsite, the hotel started with a makehsift bar from the old Rob Roy Hotel until the pub was built. The proprietors of the Beadon were the the Cornish Family. Brothers Dick and Harold Cornish employed the architect JH Eales to design the hotel for the new townsite. Eales well known for his involvement in the Esplanade Hotel in Fremantle. The Beadon Hotel was built with accommodation including 20 singles and 7 double bedrooms. Interestingly the verandah was reserved for 50 additional beds to be brought in during race week when the town drew large crowds of people for the meet. An important component in the new hotel were the four rain water tanks with a capcity of 20,000 gallons as water supplies in Onslow at times became critical. A shortage of water challenged the Public Works Department for a number of years in Onslow, particularly with the introduction of septic tanks, as flush toilets used enormous amounts of water.

The construction of the new hotel was quite unique in the new town. It was the only building not erected from wood and iron. Using imported cement the builder R Rennie with help from the Cornish Family, made grey concrete blocks on site. Cyril Cornish, son of Harold remembered helping his father make the cement blocks and as a momento stamped one with his initials and the date. This block became an unofficial foundatio stone and is located low on the front wall of the hotel. The two storey hotel was described as one of hte finest hotels in the north west. Patrons were impressed by the comfortable surroundings and fine furnishings but mostly by the ample supply of cold beer. Refridgerated beer, a rarity in the North West in this period, kept many customers happy. The refridgerator, a Kelvinator, was thought to be only the third of it's type in Australia. Harold Cornish and his family ran the hotel until 1932 when it was taken over by FJ Lapthorn.

The cyclone that swept through Onslow on Wednesday 28th March 1934 devastated the town. The townspeople were left isolated and many buildings were destroyed or severely damaged. Even though the hotel was solidly built and many people sought refuge from the cyclone there, damage still occurred to the top storey of the Beadon Hotel. The Hotel was rebuilt in the same year.

Changes to the hotel include some internal modifications and repairs from fire damage. Also motel units were built during the 1970's to modernise accommodation facilities. Today the acommodation in the main part of the building is used for staff lodging while visitor stay in the motel units tot he rear.

High Degree