Hall Reserve - Mandogalup

City of Kwinana

Kwinana

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 C

C

Retain and conserve if possible, places of some cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

12125 Mandogalup Townsite

Historic Value: The place has historic value as the former site of the
Mandogalup Hall, constructed in the 1920s as part of the early
townsite, and associated with the initial growth and demise of the
Mandogalup settlement.

The place comprises a public reserve, Mandogalup Pioneer Reserve, located on the
northwest corner of the intersection of Mandogalup Road and Anketell Road. A large granite boulder fixed with a metal plaque is located on the site, facing Mandogalup Road, commemorating the former location of the Mandogalup Hall and the Mandogalup townsite. A number of elements are located in the immediate vicinity of the granite boulder, including a small bitumen carpark, a pair of elevated tanks. A tennis court is located to the west, along with a brick toilet block. A picnic area shaded by mature sheoak trees is located further north, directly adjacent to the fire station buildings.

History

In the very early years of the Mandogalup settlement, the population showed a steady increase, with the schoolroom quickly becoming overcrowded. A meeting was therefore held at Mrs. Dove’s boarding house, at which it was decided to raise money to build a hall, and a committee was formed, of which Mr. George Foster was the Secretary. A grand concert was held in the Rockingham Hotel Hall, which Mr. George Grigg kindly lent for the occasion. It was a great success, and a considerable sum of money was raised. Other entertainments followed, and soon there was enough to pay the initial deposit to the State Saw Mills. The building comprised a very long weatherboard structure. The settlers were very proud of it and were determined to open it befittingly. A dinner was held, at fifteen shillings a double ticket, including free drinks, followed by a supper dance. The Premier, Mr. Phillip Collier, was invited, as was the Minister for Works, Mr. A. Mc Callum, and several Members of Parliament.
A piano was purchased for the hall by the Parents and Citizens Association, and dances were held regularly. A screen for projecting films was bought and occasionally the place operated as a cinema. For a short time the hall was the social heart of Mandogalup, but with the mass exodus of settlers during the 1930s following the failure of the Peel Settlement Scheme, the place was eventually deserted. With fewer people attending the infrequent dances and social, it became more difficult to raise the money to meet the instalments still owing and finally the State Saw Mills foreclosed and put the hall up for sale. It was bought by Mr. Dave Sparks, who relocated it near the corner of Penguin Road and Safety Bay Road in Rockingham. In this location it was used as a General Store and Tearoom, and then later leased to Jack Bidstrup who used it as a picture theatre.
(Source: Nora Taggart, Rockingham Looks Back, 1984)