The Knowle

Alma St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle

Register of the National Estate Permanent 30 May 1995

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Architectural(technical accomplishment
This colonial building built by convict labour of local materials demonstrates the adaption of an established English house style to West Australian conditions and climate. The building recognises the process of adaption from home to hospital. Technical accomplishment is demonstrated in colonial building skill using convict labour. A good deal of change to the original home does not hinder witness of its original character.
Demonstration of a way of life:
Demonstration of the domestic life of a transplanted English family coming to terms with a new environment and as a reminder of the role of the Comptroller General in the Convict era of the State's history.
Historical significance
Associated with role of the prison and convict system in Fremantle and Western Australia. Environmental importance
Contributes to the hospital landscape. Forms a coherent composition of buildings that adds a significant richness to the hospital landscape.
Scarcity value
The only convict built Comptroller Generals house in Western Australia. The first Government Hospital in Fremantle. Scarce as a colonial building incorporated into and witness to the development of a hospital precinct.

Physical Description

The Knowle was built for the Comptroller General of Convicts in Western Australia in 1852 and was designed by the first Comptroller General, Captain Edmund Henderson.
The site chosen for the house was a portion of high ground which commanded a view of the convict establishment including the Warders cottages and the Pensioner Guard parade ground (now Fremantle Oval).
The stone for the house was probably quarried from the main prison site with convict labour. Convict labour was also used to erect the house with the probable involvement of trained free labour.
The use of the Knowle as a residence for the Comptroller General diminished as his role gradually shifted from Prison Supervisor to Bureaucrat. By 1872 the Imperial Invalids were
being housed at the Knowle. These were incapacitated men, convicts or free whose upkeep was the responsibility of the British Government. In 1891 the Invalids were moved out and the building used to ease overcrowding at the Asylum.
The building gradually fell into disrepair over the years but in 1896 repairs and additions were affected to prepare it for use as a public hospital. A new wing to match the existing structure was designed by Charles Rosenthal, then of the PWD. The new wing extends the house by a third. Another small wing was added in 1900-1909 for a new operating theatre. In 1976 new additions to the north east of the building replaced a kitchen pantry and scullery established in 1898.
During its use as a hospital the Knowle was home to Nurses' Quarters, Women's Wards and
Children's Wards.
At present the building is used for administrative offices and amenities. Although the building
has been changed through the removal of walls and substantial additions, the fabric of the original home remains in the existing building. The additions of 1896 are largely intact except on the first floor where the removal of walls has changed the character of this part of the building . At present the building has a corrugated metal roof and rendered external walls which have been ruled with stone coursing.
The fabric of the building is in good condition.

Assessment 1992
The Knowle is located within the Fremantle hospital grounds which is bounded by South Terrace, Alma St, Hampton Road and Fremantle Oval.
Designed by Captain Henderson R E First head of Scotland Yard
Construction Date From 1853, 1896, 1900, 1914
Builder; Convict labour

11815 Henderson & Coy : Royal Engineers & the Convict Establishment Fremantle Western Australia 1850 - 1872 Book 2017
166 The Knowle: a conservation study for Fremantle Hospital. Heritage Study {Other} 1991
4126 The Knowle : Fremantle Hospital conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999