Calf Saleyards

Shire of Harvey

86 Ommaney Road Brunswick

Presently occupied by Catalano Pty Ltd Transport Depot as a carpark

Harvey

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple and well executed example of a utilitarian structure.
• The place has historic value for its association with the dairy industry which flourished in the post-World War II period and which made a major contribution to the development of the district.
• The place has social value to the community as saleyards were the location for regular gatherings and these events contributed to the cohesion of the community.

Physical Description

Simple timber and iron construction with concrete flooring. The hipped roof form is open to the underside with visible rafters and overhanging eaves. The roofing has been replaced and three roof ventilators (whirlybirds) have been added.

The simple frame construction consists of full height vertical timbers forming the structural supports with the enclosure formed by horizontal timbers.

The internal space has been divided into a number of separate pens with gated access from a central walkway. Two timber ramped access points are located along the side elevation.

Wide timbers have been installed on the perimeter railings to act as viewing platforms.

History

This structure was used for the display and sale of calves and was independent to the larger saleyards located on Heppingstone Road, Brunswick Junction.

The Brunswick area has been associated with the dairy industry since the early 1900s. This association was strengthened following the establishment of a milk depot by Browne’s Dairy Ltd in 1926. As a centre for the dairy industry, Brunswick Junction became a prominent regional centre and other services, such as saleyards were established in the town.

Stock yards appear to have been present in the townsite from the 1910s however it was in 1940 that two of the biggest stock agents, Elder Smith and Goldsborough Mort Pty Ltd were noted in the Post Office Directories as having premises in Brunswick Junction. It is however possible that these two firms were operating in Brunswick Junction prior to this time.

The West Australian reported that new saleyards were constructed at Brunswick Junction in 1948 for stock agents Westralian Farmers Ltd. Stock agents regularly built their own saleyards in regional centres. As companies merged or were taken over the ownership of the different premises changed but sometimes the names were retained through constant use.

The calf saleyards were believed to have been built by stock agents Elders Ltd. Information from local residents states that the calf saleyards were built after the larger saleyards, (probably the 1948 Westralian Farmers Ltd saleyards). This would indicate the calf saleyards were constructed in the 1950s which would be consistent with the period of rural growth experienced in the post-World War II period. The structure of the yards does not appear to have changed since original construction although the roof cladding does appear to be relatively new.

The calf saleyards have not been used since 2005/2006 for several reasons. The sale of stock by auction has decreased in recent years as other methods of selling have become more popular. In addition farmers have adopted a practice of retaining their calves for longer so that they gain weight and are therefore more profitable. The main Brunswick cattle saleyards were demolished in 2012 and the saleyards in Boyanup now service the local area for stock auctions.

Information from a national industry organisation ‘Beef Central’ states that calf saleyards are rare structures throughout Australia.

High/ High

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stockyard