Maylands Aerodrome (fmr)

City of Bayswater

Heritage Agreement YES 01 Sep 2021 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 02 Sep 1998 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1997 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

Classified by the National Trust YES 10 May 1999

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Statement of Significance

This site has a very high level of significance, being the first aerodrome in Perth and the site where airplanes were first manufactured. This site is representative of the evolution of transport and communication facilities within Western Australia. It has historic associations for the record breaking flights that occurred in the 1920s.

Physical Description

All buildings that serviced the aerodrome remain, though the runways are not in evidence. Most buildings have been adapted for police use and some new buildings have been added. A variety of buildings including aircraft hangers and other ancillary buildings in wide variety of construction types and materials relating to both the aerodrome period and of police use. It consists primarily of a group of brick, steel and timber framed, corrugated iron and timber clad airfield and police buildings.

History

The place, which commenced operation in 1924, was the birthplace of commercial aviation in Western Australia. It was the first permanent aerodrome in Perth and functioned as its principle aerodrome throughout the 1920s, 1930s and the first half of the 1940s. The place was important in improving transport and communications between Western Australia, the eastern States and overseas. The place is also important for its association with the pioneering record-breaking long-distance flights which were a feature of aviation in the 1920s and early 1930s.

The first successful production of airplanes in Western Australia occurred at this place in the mid-1920s and during WWII, when the aerodrome facilities were utilised for the reconstruction and repair of airframes and aircraft engines, with a considerable civilian workforce being employed on site. It contributed significantly to the war effort during WWII and continued to be an important facility for general aviation activities until its closure in 1963. The place formed part of a national civil and defence aviation network and was part of the imperial and interstate air mail service.

The place is associated with the initial colonial settlement of the peninsula in 1830 by the group of Weslayan settlers who arrived in the "Tranby". The place is especially associated with the original grantees of the land - Joseph Hardey, and Michael and James Smith Clarkson, who were all prominent citizens in the social and commercial life of the colony.

The place is also associated with the Royal Australian Air Force, which used the place during the inter-war years and with the Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, a central force in aviation education and publicity.

Integrity - Low
Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Condition of structures with heritage significance is generally good, though all structures are in need of conservation and maintenance

232 Local Heritage Survey Number

9531 Swan and Helena rivers management framework: heritage audit and statement of significance, final report 26 February 2009. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009
3340 W A Police Reserve Maylands Peninsula 1995 Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995