Churchill Park

City of Busselton

bounded by Kent, Carey, Adelaide & Brown Sts Busselton

Category 4

These places are owned by the City and should be conserved, but special action is not required because the sites are mainly of historic and social value without built features. Some of the sites in this category are largely natural features and simply need to be managed in the ordinary sense of maintenance. Conservation actions may be limited to interpretation and/or site signage.

Statement of Significance

Churchill Park has cultural heritage significance for its social value as an important part of Busselton's range of sporting facilities.

Physical Description

The site is enclosed and contains a range of sporting facilities with provision for bowls, tennis, cricket, racing, and football. The park has also been the home of the Agricultural Society for approximately 60 years.

The place comprises a large area at its eastern end and sporting facilities such as bowling greens, tennis courts and the like at the western end with its main entry from the south. It is fenced with a chainlink fence and there are many structures arranged around the site including horse stalls, clubrooms and a minor spectator stand. Much of the site is grassed and there are trees planted around the site perimeter.

History

The Park has been in use for most of the twentieth century for a variety of social uses. c1946, the position of the football field changed from the western end of the Park to the eastern end, which was previously bush land. The trotting track was also developed at this time. Renovations were carried out in 1959.

Integrity Notes: The place continues in use as a park and retains a high degree of integrity.
Authenticity Notes: The place continues to evolve in response to changing sporting and social requirements and retains a moderate degree of authenticity

High Degree/Moderate Degree

Urban Park