Balladong House

3 Redmile Rd York

Part of Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

02864 Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

Balladong House (1890s) is one of the associated historical components that is no longer part of Balladong Farm due to subdivisions in the 1970s, but remains both significant and relevant to the history and interpretation of the place, including Bridge House (1860), Heal’s Bridge (over Blands Brook) and the site of Parkers Bridge across the Avon River. Balladong House is of significance for the associations with Balladong Farm and Stephen S Parker and family and it is representative of Federation bungalow; a late development in Blandstown, that makes a considerable contribution to the historic fabric of the precinct and York.

Physical Description

Balladong House is set back from the road set in landscaped gardens with mature palms, it is obscured by trees, facing east to the Avon River, on the southwest side of Heal’s Bridge and Blands Brook, adjacent to Bridge House. The single storey residence has a protruding half-timbered gable frontage with return front veranda with a similar gable detail gable to the north end. The main roof is hipped, and the verandas have a separate skillion roof supported by slender timber posts and decorative brackets. Tall moulded corbelled chimneys are evident.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, later H. Bland after whom Blandstown is named. Stephen Stanley Parker had arrived in the Colony with his parents in 1830. After marrying Elizabeth Sewell in 1844 he relinquished his interest in 'Cold Harbour' to purchase Balladong Farm in 1848. When Parker and his wife moved to Balladong Farm they initially lived in a simple, two-roomed mud brick house that had been built by Bland. During the 1850s, Parker developed the property into a very successful farm. He built stone stables and a granary, and employed many ticket of leave men. In 1858, Parker erected a large steam flourmill and began a flour milling business. In 1860, by which time the Parkers had nine children, Parker had Bridge House built by George Wansbrough, a local builder.
Stephen and Elizabeth Parker had six daughters and six sons. Four of the sons, including Stephen Stanley Parker jnr, stayed on the land and two 'made their mark on the State's legal history.’
In the 1890s, Balladong House was built to the west of Bridge House for a member of the Parker family. Members of the Parker family continued to live at Bridge House until the death of Annie Christina Parker, the widow of John William Parker, in c.1961.
Balladong Farm has been subdivided into Balladong Farm, Bridge House and grounds, and Balladong House all on separate land titles in c.1962.

Moderate/High

Fair/good