Pioneer Park

Shire of Kalamunda

incl. sth cnr juniper way reserve, bounded by roe hwy, hicks st, dawson av

Bell Brothers' Sand Pit, Hot Rod Track

Kalamunda

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013

Statement of Significance

The place has social value for its association with a specific sport and their followers who met regularly at this site to race their vehicles and share their enthusiasm for the sport.

Physical Description

Large area of open land in mix use. The area is predominantly bushland and recreation/sporting space. Council facilities are also housed on the site.

Quarrying, sport and recreation

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good This large site was originally the property of a family named 'Hicks'. It was later acquired by Bell Brothers who used it for a sand quarry from the 1950s until the 1970s. During their ownership a portion of the landholding was used as a hot rod track from the mid 1950s until its closure in 1981. The Dawson Road track was constructed by the Forrestfield Hot Rod Club who entered into a partnership with the Slow Learning Children's Group. At this point the West Australian Hot Rod Association (WAHRA) was formed. Racing under this association was held in a clockwise direction only, causing a split between drivers who regularly competed at Claremont Speedway who raced anti clockwise, and those who did not. A split saw the racing drivers Association (RDA), and Wattle Grove Speedway racing in an anti-clockwise direction the same as Claremont. A massive rivalry was to last many years with the two associations often scheduling clashing race dates. The Forrestfield Speedway was a popular but sometimes dangerous sport with opportunities for cars, bikes and super modified vehicles to race. Race days were organised and the attendances were regularly high.