DUPLEX, 34 WRAY AVENUE

32 Wray Av Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 32 - 34 Wray Avenue, is a typical rendered masonry, timber and tile double storey duplex pair dating from 1897. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

32 - 34 Wray Avenue is an double storey, rendered masonry, timber and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The pair have rendered masonry walls and an iron roof. There is a small gable over the centre of the duplex pair. The verandah has an iron roof supported by timber posts with a timber balustrade and steps leading up to the second floor balcony. There is a centrally located front door to each half flanked to the side by double hung windows. The duplex sits above the street level and there are two sets of timber steps leading up to the upper verandah level. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Wray Avenue was originally Hampton Street. The named was changed to avoid confusion with the intersecting Hampton Road. It became Alexander Road, after Laurence Alexander, Mayor 1901-1902, and a representative of Falk & Co. The street name was again changed to avoid confusion with Alexandra Road in East Fremantle, and became Wray Avenue in 1923. It was named for William E Wray, at one time with the Education Dept as Truant Inspector, and a resident of the street. He was on the Fremantle Tramways Board and Mayor of Fremantle, 1914-1918.
This duplex was formerly numbered 34/36 Wray Avenue; renumbering occurred in 1934/35.
Duplex, 32-34 Wray Avenue was constructed in 1897 for the owner Thomas Abbott who was a manager for the firm M. Higham and Sons. One half of the duplex was occupied by Abbott and the other by Thomas Pigott, a customs clerk. Each half of the duplex was five rooms at the time of construction.
The property was transferred to McDonald McKay Donald in 1900 and by 1908/09 was owned by Francis Mosely and Rev Robert Hanlin who were significant members of the Presbyterian Church in Fremantle.
Later owners of the duplex included; Thomas Smith; and Isabelle Smith.
The 1908 sewerage plan of this site shows this brick duplex has the two halves mirrored. Each half of the duplex had a front verandah, which was accessed by stairs from the street. Under the front portion of the building were basements. At the rear of the building each half had a verandah and a timber addition. In the back yard of each duplex was a timber closet, and a timber or galvanised iron shed.
In 1976, the place underwent renovations in the kitchen and new bathrooms and laundries were added by the owner J. Chuk.
In 1978, new brick fencing was erected on the rear boundary.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Purple: "Of architectural and historic significance in its own right.”)
A photograph of the place in 1979 shows that most original features were intact although deteriorated. The front verandah had been partially enclosed with lattice.
On 8 September 1980 the building was assessed and classified by the National Trust of Australia (WA) and it was noted that the place was undergoing sympathetic restoration and renovation.
The citation for the group 28/30, 32/34 and 36 Wray Avenue states that: ‘It is a representative example of the simple attached Victorian housing. It has architectural significance together with environmental significance as part of a group of houses.’
The group was also included on the Register of the National Estate by the Australian Heritage Council in 1982.
In 1995 and 1998 it is recorded that the interior was renovated and the lower floor was used for a studio or office premises.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence