Broomehill Shire Hall and Road Board Offices (fmr)

30360 Great Southern Hwy Broomehill

Heritage List Adopted 21 Nov 1996 Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup
State Register Registered 04 Nov 2005 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Nov 1996

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

Statement of Significance

The place is a good example of rural civic architecture in what may be classified as Federation with an interwar addition in Cape Dutch gable style. The predominant feature of three parapeted gables is unusual and possible unique, and this large and distinctive building has aesthetic significance and considerable prominence forming a significant landmark on the main Great Southern Highway. The place is a demonstration of the continued development that occurred in Broomehill as it became a service centre of the district. It has historical and social significance as a place of community gathering and a centre of both official and informal social functions over a period of many years. The well preserved building is in good condition and is an unusual and rare example of this genre.

AESTHETIC VALUE
The frontage of the Broomehill Shire Hall building is a good but unusual example of architectural style still practised, in the interwar period based on the earlier federation style. It may be described as Federation Freestyle. The style is primarily non-residential and includes among characteristic indicators, parapets with a curvilinear apex. The building, although unusual, is representative of the way that Federation styling was applied in country areas of was and is one of the only few such examples extant. The building’s façade has been well maintained and the original fabric is mostly intact. The place is a significant landmark identifying the township and makes and important contribution to the streetscape with its façade treatment of rendered and painted brickwork and its distinctive gables. The preservation of the place is a demonstration of the appreciation of the aesthetic exhibited by the building and show that it is highly valued by the community.

SOCIAL VALUE

The place represents a way of life no longer practised, when relatively difficult transportation and communication largely depended on the horse and limited opportunities for business and social gatherings. It demonstrates ways of life in an isolated agricultural community and has strong associations with the development of the Broomehill area. The Hall has provided an important meeting place for the local community over many years and has been a major centre for discussion and decision making regarding the development of the area, as well as a centre for social functions, both formal and informal and a venue for skating, dances and cinema entertainment.
RARITY AND REPRESENTATIVENESS
The building is representative of architectural style as applied in country areas of W.A. but is probably unique in its manifestation of that style, is one of only a few such examples and is one of the better preserved.

CONDITION, INTEGRITY AND AUTHENTICITY
This is an authentic building with the original built fabric relatively intact and in excellent condition. The place is a well preserved and maintained example of the genre and is valued as one of Broomehill’s heritage buildings. The building has been only slightly altered internally and its integrity is still very high despite these alterations and some extensions. It has been well maintained so that the building can continue to be effectively utilised and cared for.

Physical Description

This distinctive and imposing building fronting the Great Southern Highway and the rail line creates a major landmark and, together with the adjacent hotel, is the main identification of the town to passing travellers. The place has a main hall with brick front rooms and the Interwar Architectural style of the frontage is quite striking and unusual. Two main rendered brick gables with curvilinear apexes, reminiscent of Cape Dutch architecture, are linked by a smaller gable of similar shape between them over the central recessed entrance through double timber doors. A gables parapet with no-pointed apex is an important indicator of the style identified by Apperley, Irving and Reynolds as Federation Freestyle and since these three gabled parapets form the predominant feature of the frontage of this building it may be classified in this way. The brick gables which also feature a centrally placed small semi-circular windows, are currently highlighted by being painted white with the cappings picked out in strongly contrasting blue colour. The small central gable carries the date 1928 in raised numerals also picked out in blue. This colour treatment is followed throughout the rest of the exterior and the contrasting colour is used to emphasise the gutters and visually ties the later additions at the right hand end of the façade to the older building. The cement plinth across the front and a horizontal raised moulding below the sills of the timber casement window is also painted blue. The corrugated iron roofs of these 1928 buildings are pierced by three tall rectangular brick chimneys and the top of the original parapet wall also shows through the left gable roof.
Behind this front section is the original hall itself which has a simple gable spanning the full width of the building covered by a relatively new metal roof which rises above the front section. The walls of the hall are timber framed clad with corrugated iron externally and plasterboard on the inside. The interior detailing is very plain and basic but in almost original condition with a stage at the far end. Memorial plaques are hung on the walls of the entrance hall.

Assessment:2000
Broomehill (Originally Broome Hill, named after Sir Frederick Napier Broome, Governor of Western Australia) is located on the Great Southern Highway between Katanning and Tambellup in the Great Southern Region, 300 kms south east of Perth. The Great Southern Railway reached Broomehill in 1889, settlement rapidly grew and it became a centre for supplies to the surrounding district. In 1959 the spelling of the town’s name was changed from Broome Hill to one word – Broomehill, and this was gazetted on 16 February. Originally the hall was built I n 1910 by Mr George Green for Mrs Kathleen Sheridan. This became the present shire hall. The Hall was built of galvanised Iron and utilised as a skating rink, dances and a cinema. In 1917 it was acquired by the Road Board and brick additions made to the front in 1928. In the 1960’s the Broomehill Shire Council required more office space than that available in the hall and it was decided that a new shire complex be built on land adjacent to the hall. The new complex opened in 1964.

Integrity/Authenticity

The original corrugated iron hall built in 1910 had the distinctive brick front section added in 1928 providing offices and a board room for the Roads Board. The fabric of these constructions is relatively intact and in virtually original condition. A toilet block and front awning were added c.1960.

6709 Images CD No. 22 : four buildings in Broomehill. C D Rom 0
6708 Four buildings Broomehill : Broomehill Museum, Broomehill Shire Hall, Broomehill RSL & Citizens' Hall, Broomehill Shire Office : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2003

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall