Summer Hill Group

Shire of Victoria Plains

Great Northern Hwy Glentromie

includes homestead, stables, cattle barn, shearing shed and granary

Old Summer Hill Precinct

Victoria Plains

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition. Inclusion in the Shire's Town Planning Scheme means a local recognition of the heritage value of a place. Full implication of inclusion in the Town Planning Scheme are outlined in Appendix 1. Should a development application be received for a place, an assessment of the appropriateness of development would be made. Professional advice and consultation would be available, from the Heritage Council of WA, the Shire or specialised consultants, to inform property owners of development options should it be appropriate. Heritage Council and National Trust properties also included in the Town Planning Scheme Provisions..

Statement of Significance

Vernacular construction using local materials. The precinct demonstrates a way of life for an agricultural way of life for a working class immigrant in the 1850s. It has close associations with John Halligan. The place reveals information which contributes to an understanding of human occupation; paved riverbed, fence, timber constructions, mud bricks. The place was a staging post, venue for the Agricultural Show, and a meeting place.

Physical Description

Dwelling: Originally a three roomed dwelling of mud brick using mud from near by clay pits. Some evidence remains of wooden spikes in the brick joints (to hold the mud overlay in place) The walls are high, and some windows are over two metres from ground level, suggesting the place may have had a loft. Halligan designed small high windows for ventilation, in an innovative way to stop hay combusting. The original walls have been faced with stone and mud externally, and additional wings of rooms were added pre 1900 . Two hand carved fireplaces (pre 1900 addition) with handmade bricks in the chimneys remain in place, as does a low funnelled ventilation window, original floorboards, doors, and pressed metal ceilings in two rooms. The place has been extensively renovated. House garden includes a 'Quatre Raison' rosebush, pine tree, pomegranate trees and olive tree.

Stables, tackroom. carriage room & fodder storage: Two storey building of stone, mud, large timber beams, gimlet and corrugated iron. The tackroom and stables have carved gimlet construction of the eight horse stalls, and to hold the saddlery and bridles. Old saddlery is still in place. The stable floors are stone cobbled. A chaff cutter and elevator remain in place at one end, it was used to transport the fodder to an overhead storage place from where it was dropped down chutes into the stables. The chaff cutter was originally driven by a horse, later a tractor.

Grain storage & piaaerv: Small two storey building of stone, local timber and corrugated iron. One end has narrow grain storage bays. Grooved doorways allowed for boards to be inserted as the grain level rose. The other end is claimed to be a piggery. A loft overhead with exterior doors.

Shearing shed, smithy & carriage room: Stone, mud, local timber and corrugated iron building. The smithy's anvil is still in place as ais all the shearing equipment (still used), and bays etc.

Cattle barn: Two storey stone, mud, local timber and corrugated iron building. The understorey was used to feedlot cattle.

Stick & stone fence. Local found stones form the base of the fence into which vertical sticks were inserted. Two strands of wire run horizontal along each side of the fence supporting the vertical sticks.

Orchard: Remains of a large orchard are still evident. Several lemon trees and fig trees are still alive.

Wells: Below ground stone sided wells approximately 4 metres wide by 4 metres deep.

Other: Stone creek bank and river crossing, clay pit, above ground stone wall water storage tanks, wooden caravan on jinker, and roads from the stables to the house, and to the Marbro School.

History

John Halligan, a working class Irish Immigrant, established 'Summer Hill' on the first 40 acres, after initially settling in the Toodyay area. He was the most 'notable' of the Marbro settlers. He developed a significant property with a number of substantial buildings, crafted from found materials, and assisted by ticket of leave labour. Halligan contributed to community development, and held positions in the progress association, farmers and settlers association, Victoria Plains farmers Association, and was involved in the Victoria Plains Agricultural Show. The Show was held at 'Summer Hill' for many years with ploughing competitions and beer tents. For a short period, 'Summer Hills' was a staging post for the twice weekly mail run. The farm formed a considerable almost self sufficient complex. The cattle were fattened in the cattle barn, the shearing shed is now one of the oldest working sheds. The stick and stone fence served to keep the sheep from the dingoes at night. John Halligan died in 1925 owning property in excess of 7,000 acres, (including 'Summer Hill', Marbro, Skibberene, Dummpinjerry, and extensive pastoral leases) and left a very complex will. His wife and daughters subsequently inherited the place and his son John managed the property which subsequently ran at a loss and had to be sold to cover the debts. In 1932, the Saleebas purchased the property. Tennis courts were also used by people when they holidayed at the Waddington Hotel. Mrs May Lefroy (nee Saleeba??) lived there in the 1930s and 1940s. Before the Sinclairs moved in a few years ago, the place had been vacant for twenty years, and required considerable works to make it habitable.

Dwelling:
Integrity: Irredeemable
Authenticity: Low degree

Stables, tackroom. carriage room & fodder storage:
Integrity: Intact or redeemable
Authenticity: High degree

Grain storage & piggery:

Shearing shed, smithy & carriage room:

Cattle barn:

Stick & stone fence:

Orchard:

Wells:

Other:

Condition

Dwelling: Good Stables, tackroom. carriage room & fodder storage: Good Grain storage & piggery: Fair Shearing shed, smithy & carriage room: Good Cattle barn: Good Stick & stone fence. Good Orchard: Good Wells: Good Other: Good