House, 2 Riverside Road

Town of East Fremantle

2 Riverside Rd East Fremantle

(Incorrectly recorded as 1 Riverside Rd in the DRAFT Municipal Inventory).

East Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Mar 2017

Physical Description

The house was a substantial, three bedroom, single storey brick residence in the Federation Bungalow style. It was situated on a gently sloping block overlooking Riverside Rd with uninterrupted views to the Swan River. It featured a medium pitched hipped roof with a projecting gable, over a faceted bay window with a separate shallow pitched roof. The matching, expansive verandah across the front has been partially enclosed on the sides with painted weatherboard. It features plain timber posts, with iron fretwork. The foundations have been rendered and painted. The front entrance has stained glass side lights and fan lights, and leads to a wide front corridor with a decorative floor of tiles understood to have been imported from Italy. The interior retained several original features such as ornamental fireplace surrounds, joinery and decorative mouldings.

Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement

Site