Subiaco Theatre Centre

City of Subiaco

Subiaco

Heritage List Adopted 26 Jun 2012

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Sep 2002 Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Listed on the State Register of Heritage Places or recommended for consideration for entry onto the State Register. Essential to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High level of cultural heritage significance. Rare or outstanding example.

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Two storey, Post-War International style concrete framed building and floor with external walls of pastel brick and glass panels. Roof is constructed of steel trusses carrying corrugated asbestos. Internally, foyer floors are black terrazzo and walls are pastel brick. Hall floors are wandoo, and walls are vertical blackbutt boarding with fibrous plaster features and large wall mirrors. Ceilings are suspended fibrous plaster. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

History

Foundation Stone laid by Sir Charles Gairdner, Governor of WA, 17.11.56. Mayor at the time was J H Abrahams. The building officially opened 30 November 1957 by Premier A Hawke as the Civic Hall. Designed by Hawkins & Sands, it accommodated 800 people for seated functions. Building comprises two halls which can be used separately or together, with a public gallery, stage, dressing rooms, spacious entrance foyer and cloak room. It was refurbished in 1968, and in 1984 converted into the Theatre Centre, housing the Hole in the Wall Theatre. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places. (Ref: HCWA & AHC assessment documentation.)
The civic square is in the heart of Subiaco, bounded by Rokeby, Hamersley, Hensman and Bagot Roads. The eastern portion of the civic square has been used for civic purposes since 1899 when the first council chambers was built next to the original post office and library on the corner of Bagot and Rokeby Roads. It also housed the Literary Institute. Sir John Forrest opened the Council Chambers on 3.11.1900. The space was soon inadequate and a foundation stone was laid in 1909 for a larger chambers and hall next to it. The old chambers became the Mechanics' Institute. The present Council Chambers was built in 1968 and the 1909 chambers was demolished in 1971. The present library was built in 1970. The civic area also contains the primary school (1897), the Uniting Church, the City Hall (1957), and is marked by the War Memorial clock tower on the corner, built in 1922, and the Norfolk Pines planted in 1899 for the original Municipal gardens.
(Ref: Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 121-2, 305-7.)

7729 Subiaco theatre centre archival record. Archival Record 2005
5701 Subiaco Civic Hall (fmr), Subiaco WA : heritage assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 1996