Stella Hay's House

City of Belmont

314 Kew St Cloverdale

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 31 Dec 1996

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 2

Category 2

Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 2

• The place has aesthetic value as a modest demonstration of the Inter War Spanish Mission style.
• The place is prominent in the streetscape because of its location on a high traffic road and its unusual design in the region.
• The place has historic value for its association with the period following World War Two when building materials were scarce and many homes where built by their occupants.
• The place has historic value for its assocation with the period following World War Two when the population of metropolitan Perth grew and the outer suburbs became more densely settled.
• The place is a good demonstration of the style and scale of housing in the post war period and the resourcefulness of the owner builders.
• The construction of the cement bricks used in this property may provide information about the techniques and materials used during the post war period.

Physical Description

The two storey residence is set in picturesque garden surroundings. It displays elements of the Inter war Spanish Mission style with a high pitched roof and curved doorway.

The building is of homemade cement bricks, which have been rendered over and painted, a terracotta tile roof and zinc light windows.

The house is situated on a main road and abuts a recreation reserve. It is clearly visible to all passers by and is one of the landmark houses in the district.

History

Clement William Hay (c1927-1975) and his wife Stella Beryl Hay commenced building their home in 1951 and the building was completed in 1956. During the period of construction,the family lived in a shed on the land, which comprised of 3 acres. The landholding has now been reduced to between 2.5 and 2.75 acres.

Clem Hay was a carpenter and he undertook the majority of the construction of the house whilst living on the property.

After Clem's death in 1975, Stella lived on in the house with her two children into the 1980s. The property subsequently transferred to the State government.