Mount Barker Railway Station (fmr)

Shire of Plantagenet

Albany Hwy & Lowood Rd Mount Barker

Location Details

The station is associated with P17587 to Mt Barker Fruit Inspection Shed (fmr) on the oposite side of the railway line.

Mount Barker Railway Precinct (fmr)

Plantagenet

State Register Registered 02 Jun 1995 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Mar 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Aug 1990

Register of the National Estate Nominated 07 Jan 1991

Statement of Significance

The station is an important part of the townscape. being close to other historical buildings in the town. A proposal to restore the building was raised in 1993/94. a conservation plan was drawn up for the Heritage Council in March 1994. and funding for the proposed restoration was made available by Landcorp, the Plantagenet Shire and the Lotteries Commission through its Heritage Program. The building is classified by the National Trust.
By 1996 the restoration project has not progressed further, and the proposed scheme has been the subject of much debate and negotiating.

History

At the time of construction in 1923 the Railway Station was regarded as a most imposing and up to date structure. The terracotta roof tiles and the roof timbers and other timber work were of special note. The internal bricks for the building were made locally at the Kendenup Brickworks, part of the De Garis close settlement experiment. The new station, built in 1923. provided excellent facilities for passengers travelling on the Great Southern Line. The refreshment rooms were used by travellers and local people alike.