OLD PORT CITY (West End Conservation Area)

Statement of Significance

The Old Port City is a precinct of exceptional significance within the West End Conservation Area because it has been recognised as the core of commercial activity associate with Fremantle as a port city from the time of earliest settlement, it contains a high concentration of former warehouse and industrial buildings dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century and as such continues to provide a rare and intact example of an industrial urban centre in Western Australia.

Physical Description

The Old Port City Conservation Area is defined as the area bounded by the railway line to the rear of Fremantle Railway Station, south west along the line to Little High St, south along Little High St to Marine Tce, along the boundary of the Esplanade Reserve on Marine Tce to the rear boundary of lots on the south eastern side of Norfolk Street, northeast to South Tce, northwest along South Tce and then north on Market Street, and then from the former Pump Station at the intersection of Market St and Elder Pl, cuts north west to Fremantle Railway Station.

History

The precinct identified as the OLD PORT CITY comprises the area of earliest settlement of Fremantle from 1829 and is the area commonly referred to as the 'West End'. The area has changed over time however and currently features a predominance of buildings dating from the gold boom of the 1890s to the 1910s. These buildings were mainly constructed as warehouses, commercial premises, hotels and boarding houses associated with the shipping industry, and replaced the cottages and terraces that had previously characterised the area. After experiencing a resurgence of popularity in the 1970s and ‘80s and America’s Cup preparations, when the area was characterised by restaurants and other places of entertainment, a significant proportion of the area is now owned and used by Notre Dame University.
(Ref: Bosworth, M. & Hutchison, D. with Walker, M. & Pike, P., 'City of Fremantle Thematic Historical Framework', prepared for the City of Fremantle, June 1995.)