Chesterfield Inn Stables (fmr)

Chesterfield Rd Rockingham

Also part of 3841

Heritage List Adopted 01 Mar 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection- recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Development would require consultation with the City of Rockingham. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment* and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value for its remnant stonework in a ruinous state from many years exposure to the elements, which combines with its rural setting to create a pleasing composition.
• The place has historic value for its association with the dairying industry which developed in East Rockingham during the first half of the 20th century.
• The place is associated with the Ward family who established the former Chesterfield Inn as their family home in the early 1930s and carried out a number of significant improvements and additions to the property, including building the dairy in the late 1940s early 1950s
• The place is value by the community for its association with Chesterfield Inn, as evidenced by campaigning by the Rockingham & Districts Historical Society to save the place when under threat of demolition.
• The place is representative of a class of outbuildings commonly constructed in the East Rockingham area in the mid-20th century using stone that was locally sourced.

Physical Description

Originally a limestone and iron building that has fallen into a derelict condition. The derelict form of the place partially obscures some of the original design intent of the building and remaining fabric has been vandalised leaving it in a dangerous and vulnerable condition.
Evidence of the brick quoining around openings and the abutment of walls remains extant. Elements of the timber framing around window and door openings remain but many of the openings have been enlarged through removal of fabric and the original size of the openings has become distorted.
The former Dairy is of asymmetric plan form to the front which remains clearly discernible but due to the collapse of the structure, the form of the rear elevation is no longer visible. The roof was originally clad in corrugated iron sheets, some of which remain on the site but most of the roof structure has collapsed.

History

This former dairy was originally built in the 1930s and substantially rebuilt in the 1950s as part of the dairy developed by Philip and Sara Ward.
The Wards had acquired the property which included the former Chesterfield Inn in 1932. The property was generally in a poor condition and the couple and their family worked hard to establish a productive dairy on the land.
Information from the Rockingham District Historical Society states that in the early 1930s, this dairy building was built using materials from an earlier dairy located south of the homestead.
In the late 1940s or early 1950s, the new dairy was substantially rebuilt by the Ward sons, Philip and Robert, and again materials were reused from other structures in the vicinity.
It was recalled by local resident Frank Churcher that the Ward dairy was one of the best in the district. Philip Ward also won awards for the quality of his milk in local competitions.
In 1967, the Wards sold the property to the Chesterfield Investment and Development Company. The place was leased to Mr and Mrs Ingram who continued to work the property as a dairy.
It is understood that the Ingrams left the property in the late 1970s and the homestead was used as a Youth Hostel and it is presumed that the dairy continued to be part of the landholding at that time.
In 1979, the land parcels for the homestead and the dairy were separated and the dairy and its landholding were transferred to the State Government for future industrial development. Concern from local residents about the future of early settler’s homes led to the assessment of some of the adjacent properties by the National Trust.
The former dairy building has not been used since the 1980s and has been subject to vandalism and decay.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Low

Poor condition due to vandalism and decay

Chesterfield Dairy (fmr) also known as Chesterfield Inn Stables (fmr)

9464 Heritage report on East Rockingham settlement for City of Rockingham, Town of Kwinana and Landcorp. Heritage Study {Other} 0

Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stable
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stable