Spaceship - Glennon Park

City of Canning

6-8 Aveley St Willetton

Glennon Park

"Futuro" Home of the future

Canning

Significant - photo record Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Futuro, home of the future is of local significance to the City of Canning as a
remnant of the subdivision and sales promotion of the Burrendah area. Its unusual shape make it a significant landmark in the area.

Physical Description

The "spaceship" previously located in Glennon Park, Willetton was originally imported from Scandinavia where it was produecd as a home suitable for construction in remote areas. It was erected in Apsley Road and used to advertise the residential subdivision of Burrendah. It was known as Futuro home of the future, was constructed of fibreglass at a cost of $15,000 and contained a kitchen, bathroom, livingroom and bedroom. It was erected by the agents for the subdivision, Development Underwriting W.A. Pty Ltd. In 1975 the agents attempted to relocate Futuro and in the process it fell over into a pond and sustained $9,000 worth of damage. Futuro was subsequently erected in Glennon Park.
(The Sunday Times 16/5/1971 and The West Australian 5/7/1975)