Korrelocking Reserve

Shire of Wyalkatchem

Tyler Rd Wyalkatchem

Location Details

Approx 7km East of Wyalkatchem bounded on the North by Goldfields Rd and cutt diagonally from NW to SE by Tyler Rd, Other sides are bounded by Agricultural Land.

Wyalkatchem

Category 5

Historic site without built features. Recognise for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

Part of the origins of Korrelocking and Wyalkatchem and used as a holding area for stock being transported from the district by rail. Now significant as a Nature Reserve.

Physical Description

A full description of the Reserve can be found in the 1984 publication of the Nature Reserves of the Shire of Wyalkatchem by Moore & Williams. Slamon Gums are a feature and Gimlet and York Gums are noted. Melaleuca thickets surround a seasonal swamp at the SW corner and there is varied scrub understory. 44 bird species have been known to use the reserve and Kangaroos and Evchidnas are permanent residents

History

Dates back to 1884 as a stopping place for temas. Two wells were sunk on the reserve, one on Tyler Rd which is in bad condition and the other off centre of the reserve to the East of Tyler Road. In 1922 the Reserve was vested in the Minister of Water Supply. The reserve was used for grazing and a lease was issued in 1960 which was terminated in 1978 to protect the native Flora and Fauna. in 1983, the reseve was vested in the Shire and CALM. A car parking area has been built on the reserve with access from Tyler Road and picnic tables installed. A walk trail has been marked and information boars erected.

Good Degree.

Condition

as this is a nature reserve the less outside influences of man is a prime consideration. No attempt has been made to change the area other than the parking are and walk trail. There has been fire damage to the NE corner but growth is naturally reestblishing itself. There are areas on the eastern side that are infested with blue lupins and some efforts are being made to control this.

Large Conservation Region

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other