Perth Technical College

137 St Georges Tce Perth

REGISTERED AS PART OF 2112

Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance because it is a recognised landmark in the City of Perth. The place is of aesthetic significance as a good example of the work of the Public Works Department of WA in the early twentieth century. The place is of scientififc significance because it has the potential to be used as a teaching site and to yield information relating to the history and development of the City of Perth. The place is of scientific significance because it has the potential to yield information throughh archaeological investigation. The place is of social significance because it contributes to the Western Australian communitiy's sense of place. The significance of the place is increased because it remains substantially intact. The place is of aesthetic significance because of the quality of design and craftmanship it exudes. The place is of historic significance for its association with the development of technical education in the development of technical education in the state. The place is of social significance to those many West Australian educated there.

Physical Description

The building forms a prominent landmark in the principal city thorough fare providing a strong aesthetic contribution to the city townscape and is an important grouping of heritage buildings.

The technical school building is constructed on three levels but because of the ground slope away from the street, presents to the street as a two storey, red brick building of mainly functional character set on a limestone base.

The dominant feature is a four level castellated entrance tower designed to be the central focus of a conventionally symmetrical design. The main entrance from the terrace is vis a short flight of steps and a round arched doorway with the words "Technical School" carved in the stone lintel. Above the doorway is a curved bay to the first floor of the tower, which is crowned with battlements and angled octagonal turrets. In the event the right hand wing, which was intended to replace the old Perth Boys School building (1852) was never built and the tower marks the eastern end of the building abutting the earlier structure.

Historic site of Reverleys Mill

Perth Technical College Annexe was designed by government architect Hillson Beasley and built in 1910. The building was opened by His Excellency the Governor, Sir Gerald Strickland on 19 April 1910.

The building has historic associations with Perth Boys School (1853) which was used for technical education from 1900. Beasley intended to demolish the Perth Boys School and extend the Technical College with the construction of a symmetrical wing. This never eventuated.

The building is related in style to other educational buildings including Claremont Technical College (1902) and St. George's College (1929). The college was threatened with demolition the 1980's but saved largely through community protest led by Jean Jenkins (later Democrat Senator).

Low level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.