Devon Road Precinct

Town of Bassendean

1-50 Devon Rd Bassendean

Various locations

West Road to North Road

Bassendean

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Statement of Significance

• The streetscape has aesthetic value as a predominantly intact example of an early 20th century streetscape.
• The precinct has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean from the 1890s.
• This precinct has social value as the house demonstrates the form and scale of housing for families of a range of incomes and types of occupations.

Physical Description

The housing in Devon Road exhibits the style and detail of the early decades of the 20th century. Later additions and infill development has been largely successful in creating a coherent streetscape. The individual gardens and street planting are generally of a high quality and well maintained which contributes to the amenity of the streetscape.
Many buildings have been individually included in the Municipal Inventory.

History

In 1897, land speculator, parliamentarian and government assayer, Henry Anstey purchased a large parcel designated as Location Q which he subdivided and offered for sale under the name 'Bindaring Estate'. Devon Road was part of this estate and the name owes its origin to the county in England. Settlement in Devon Road progressed quickly as it was well located near the river, road and railway line. Housing in this street was for a range of incomes and occupations, from tradespeople to highly skilled professionals. The residences built in the street were often occupied by families for many decades and family groups occupied several houses in the street. The Town of Bassendean undertook special control in the development of the area in the 2000s. The result was a more sensitive response to the heritage buildings in the street which has had a positive impact on the streetscape.

Moderate to High

Fair to Good