Boondi Catchment and Dam

Off Great Eastern Hwy Boondi

Coolgardie

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Aug 2004

Values

The place has associations with the establishment of the railway network to the Eastern Goldfields during the gold boom of the 1890s.

The place forms part of system of reservoirs and dams established to provide water for the steam engines that once operated on the railway; a function which is no longer practised.

The place is a good example of 1 dam and 1 rock catchment.

Physical Description

□ Stone lined dam with rock slab channel connection to granite outcrop and a rock slab overflow at opposite end of the dam.

□The site contains one dam and one rock catchment.

History

In 1887 gold was discovered at Yilgarn and in 1888 the area was proclaimed a goldfield. Arthur Bayley and John Ford discovered gold in 1892 at Fly Flat (now known as Coolgardie). Shortly after this in 1894, Hannan, Flannigan and O’Shea found gold at Kalgoorlie leading to one of the biggest goldrushes in the state's history.

This gold boom brought many people from throughout the state and the Eastern States to the Goldfields. The high population and a lack of fresh water due to the low rainfall and a lack of a permanent water source caused serious health and general living problems. A variety of alternative water sources were considered including condensing water, digging bores and carting water, but none were sufficient to meet the needs. This led to Premier Forrest's request to CY O'Connor, Engineer in Chief, to design and construct a water supply scheme to the goldfields. The Goldfields Water Supply Scheme was opened in 1903.

The goldrush meant an increase in traffic between Perth and Kalgoorlie. Many walked or rode bicycles to the goldfields, but the increase in population meant supplies, material and water as well as people needed to be transported. The existing railway over the Darling Range was inadequate. CY O'Connor surveyed a route for a new railway line, replacing the one over the Darling Range and continuing on to Kalgoorlie which was opened in 1896.

The steam trains used more than half the water they were able to carry and so an alternative water supply was needed. A series of dams and rock catchments were constructed. These utilized naturally formed granite outcrops. Low stone walls were built around the perimeter of the rock (sometimes two adjacent rocks were used). The water captured by the walls was directed into stone lined channels to either one or two dams or reservoirs. In some instances creeks were dammed to provide the water source. The water was pumped from these dams to tanks located beside the railway line. These pumps and the catchments itself were often maintained by a caretaker who lived on site. As places where water was available on the route to the goldfields, small settlements often developed around them.

A number of these rock catchments and dams are now used regularly as recreation areas. Two (Karalee and Merredin) are included as sites on the National Trust's Golden Pipeline Heritage Trail.

Integrity- Moderate
Authenticity- High