Uduc Hall

Shire of Harvey

66 Field Rd Uduc

Harvey

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance DESCRIPTION • Contributes to the heritage of the locality. • Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage List. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The hall has historic value for its association with the former school built on the site in 1899 and the establishment of the community in the district.
• The hall has social value to the community as the location of many events since 1957.

Physical Description

The hall is a timber framed weatherboard and fibre cement clad structure with shallow pitched gabled roof clad in colorbond and corrugated metal. Metal framed sash windows. Double timber doors to the front entrance accessed via three concrete steps and shielded by a simple lean-to style verandah canopy supported on timber columns with a colorbond roof. An addition to the side of brick construction and brick and timber construction with metal framed windows.

History

The Uduc Progress Association was formed in 1919. After 1921 when the Uduc School was closed the Association moved to keep the school building as a public hall. The first dance was held in the hall in 1922, after which time it was used for many public fund-raising activities until the mid 1950s when a move was made to build a new hall. Although this had been under discussion since the mind 1930s, work began in earnest in 1957. The builder was Lew Fryer who was assisted by local voluntary help.

In 1959, the Uduc Hall was utilised by about 40 members of the Uduc Progress Association who gathered there to view the first night of television in Western Australia, and 1969 saw members watching man’s landing on the moon in the hall.

In 1987 the Uduc Progress Association extended the hall to accommodate the large dance crowds.

In 2011, the Shire of Harvey installed new toilets, extended the existing kitchen and painted the hall internally and externally. The hall continues to be used for monthly dances and events and is maintained by the Shire and the Uduc Progress Association.

In 1999, a memorial plaque was laid near the old school.

Low/ Moderate