Broome Native Hospital (fmr)

12 Dora St Broome

Broome

Kimberley

RHP - To be assessed Current 20 Dec 2019

Values

The place is a rare and relatively intact example of the historical segregation of Aboriginal hospital patients during the twentieth century.

The place is significant to the Aboriginal community of the Broome region for its associations with the treatment of Aboriginal patients and historical segregation, as well as its later use as a community centre.

The place demonstrates representative example of Nissen-style huts, which were used by the state government in the post-war period for their durability and ease of construction.

Physical Description

Broome Native Hospital (fmr) is located near the centre of the Broome townsite, surrounded by a streetscape of single storey residences arranged in a grid system. The block itself is a government reserve, larger than the surrounding blocks with remnant bushland across the northern half. The southern half of the block consists of a large, cleared area and a number of built structures, including the General Ward, Maternity Wing and Female Ablution Block of the hospital and the Nurses Quarters to the east.

The General Ward sits along the southern edge of the block, oriented east-southeast to west-northwest, and consists of a single long hall composed of a timber frame with corrugated iron cladding. Door and window frames are timber construction, with the latter including louvered panels (originally glass, later replaced with metal). The corrugated iron roof is gabled towards the eastern entrance, with a characteristic curved apex of Nissen style huts. The foundations of the building are unknown but presumed to be concrete. Internally, the ward has been partitioned using timber frame and corrugated iron cladding into a number of treatment areas, with some areas given extra privacy through the insertion of doors. The floor is painted concrete, and the internal ceiling is fibreboard. The condition of the building is very dilapidated.

The Maternity Wing lies at a right angle to the General Ward (i.e., in a north-northeast to south-southwest) and is constructed in the same manner as the General Ward. Electrical lighting has been provided along the side of this building. No internal images have been provided for this building; however, it is presumed to be similar to the General Ward.

West of both of these buildings lies the former Female Ablution Block, a small timber-framed, corrugated iron clad building with a half-gabled corrugated iron roof. The three buildings are connected by a T-junction of a covered walkway.

The former Nurses Quarters are located east of the former hospital building, and it is unknown if this is the original structure or a new building in the site of the former living quarters.

Ancillary structures on site include a number of shipping containers towards the centre of the block, which are understood to act as storage.

Aerial imagery of the site shows at least three larger piles of building debris, which may represent the remains of the other structures that were historically situated on the site but have since been demolished.

History

Aboriginal people lived around the Broome and Dampier Peninsula Regions for tens of thousands of years, the family groups moving through the landscape in response to the “wet” and “dry” seasons, utilising tools composed of wood, stone or shell. This region was home to varied language groups, and a striking cultural tradition of these different groups is the rich legacy of painted rock art, recognised at the National level.

This way of life began to be disrupted by the arrival of British settlers, who expanded through the region in the 1850s-1870s, establishing pearl diving centres along the coast and pastoral interests inland, often to the detriment of Aboriginal people. Broome was established in 1883, primarily to service the pastoral industry and pearling ships.

These industries were severely damaging to the Aboriginal men and women of the areas; however, a number became involved with these industries, working as station hands or on the pearling luggers as divers. Many of these men and women were brought to the work by force, as 'blackbirding' was common in the early years. Another factor that decimated the Aboriginal population of the area was the introduction of European and Asian diseases. Leprosy, identified in Broome in 1908, and became prevalent in the Aboriginal population by 1912, and Lock Hospitals were established in Port Hedland in 1919 and Derby in 1920. In Broome, conflict between different branches of the State government over who should pay for transporting and treating the afflicted Aboriginal people meant that the situation was not addressed for decades.

Broome Native Hospital (fmr), initially consisted of Reserve 21801 “Hospital for the Natives,” was historically a large block at the western edge of the Broome townsite, covering the area between Anne Street, Dora Street and Guy Street. The block was set aside c.1925 as the townspeople at the time objected to sharing a hospital with Aboriginal people.. The buildings originally erected at the site provided only basic facilities, consisting of two simple timber framed shacks clad with corrugated iron, however by the late 1930s these structures were found to be lacking and unable to cope with the number of Aboriginal patients. An operating theatre was present at the site; however, complaints were raised by the resident medical officer that the structure was inadequate. In 1940 the Broome Road Board requested more substantial hospital ward buildings and bathroom facilities, as well as a separate building for lepers. The Commissioner of Native Affairs placed the blame for unsound and unhygienic facilities on the local Roads Board, however by 1941 had relented and plans were drawn up for improved facilities, including new hospital beds. However, work did not begin until 1945, and the buildings were completed that year. Unfortunately, by 1949 the buildings were already in a state of disrepair. These buildings did not initially include any bathing facilities, much to the chagrin of the hospital administrator Mr Lund. The following year, money was put aside at the State level for the establishment of Nissen Huts to act as hospital wards at the site.

Nissen Huts, prefabricated corrugated iron structures developed in the United States in the early twentieth century, were popularised in Australia during the post-war period, as the design was resistant to storm damage and was quick and easy to erect. These buildings were used in a number of contexts where economy, ease of erection and hardiness were top priorities, and have been commonly associated with migrant camps.

A map of the site dated 1951 shows the current configuration of General Ward and Maternity Wing, Female Ablution Block and connecting walkways, with Nurses Quarters to the east. Other buildings that have since been demolished included a laundry, domestic quarters, kitchen and two toilet blocks. The domestic staff appear to have been local Aboriginal girls.

Stephen “Baamba” Albert, an Aboriginal local of Broome, recalls that he was born in the “Back Hospital” of Broome in 1950, the “Front Hospital” being for white use only.

However, by 1958 calls were made to close Broome Native Hospital (fmr), as Aboriginal patients requiring constant monitoring were being transferred to the Broome District Hospital and medical officers were forced to make daily trips between both facilities. Another factor was the retirement of Mr and Mrs Lund, who had midwifery certificates, resulting in obstetrics cases having to be transferred to the district hospital. The buildings were formally closed in 1965, however there appear to have still been patients at the site in 1966.

A number of alternative uses were considered for the buildings, including transferring the buildings to the sisters of St John of God to use as an Aboriginal aged care home. However, the buildings were eventually transferred via the Shire of Broome to the Broome Citizens Committee in 1968 “for the advancement of Aboriginal people.” The buildings were then known as Mamabulandyin, and were used for meetings, clubs, holiday camps, cultural events and as a museum. In 1970, part of the original reserve was subdivided with Reserve 34937 being created on which Broome Native Hospital (fmr) is situated today.

In the 1970s and 1980s the buildings were used as the Goolarabooloo Hostel.

It is understood that at some point in the 1960s or 1970s, Paddy Roe, a significant Aboriginal elder in Broome who was respected across the entire region, lived at Broome Native Hospital (fmr).

PEOPLE Aboriginal people