Albany Town Hall

217 York St Albany

State Register Registered 29 Nov 1996 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

• Already recognised at the highest level – the WA State Register of Heritage Places. Redevelopment requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the City of Albany. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

Albany Town Hall, a stucco and granite, two storied public building with a clock tower, has aesthetic, historic, representative, social and rarity cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is highly valued by the local community for its long and continued role as the principal public building associated with cultural and administrative activities in town.
The place has historic value as the first major building project undertaken by the Albany Municipal Council.
The place reflects a period of growth and development in the town’s history.
The place has been closely associated with key figures involved in local municipal activities.
The place has aesthetic value as a good example of Victorian Free Classical building.
The place has landmark qualities with the clock tower being highly visible along York St.

Physical Description

The Albany Town Hall is designed in a Victorian Free Classical style, constructed of granite masonry with stucco ornamentation externally and plastered brickwork internally. It comprises a ground floor, first floor and gallery level, with further levels inside the clock tower. The clock tower is centrally located on the front façade and is a very prominent feature of the streetscape. Stucco ornamentation over and around the main entrance leads the eye directly up the centre of the front façade to the clock tower, copper roof and surmounting flagpole.

The internal layout of the town Hall has been radically altered during the 1986 conversion under the direction of Pat Pinder and Associates. On the ground floor the Mayoral Chambers were reduced in size in order to accommodate a lift, toilets and a perimeter corridor. The Lesser Hall kept its basic dimensions while it was converted to an art gallery. The Council Chamber was also converted to an art gallery with an acoustic tile ceiling, carpets and semi-permanent screens over the original window openings. The original dressing rooms to the western end became used for kitchen storage facilities. It was at this time that the public toilets of were added to the western end of the building.

On the first floor the Main Hall has been converted to a modern small theatre. Permanent tiered seating, extending from the first floor to the 1913 gallery level, was installed, necessitating the blanking off of the original windows. A backstage, dressing room and toilet area was added to the rear of the stage, over the public toilets on the ground floor below. The stage area has been upgraded with modern production facilities.

Although attempts have been made to preserve the quality of the original building, the radical nature of the change of use and the demands of modern theatre design has resulted in significantly different interior quality. In particular the change of ceiling in the auditorium has reduced the volume which is not in keeping with the original lofty nature of the original space.

History

The Municipality of Albany came into being in 1871. The decision to build the town hall was made in the early 1880s. This decision was met with controversy due to the lack of an appropriate building site and poor finances. After much debate Council bought the site for £650 and the Governor donated £500 towards building costs. On 9 December 1886, the Albany Town Hall’s foundation stone was laid by the Mayoress of Albany, Mrs W. G. Knight. Architects connected with the design were Henderson, Marriot and co. of Adelaide and the Clerk of Works was R. G. Foreman. The contractors for the construction of the building were Messrs Harrison and Hamilton.

The Albany Town Hall was opened by His Worship Mayor William Grills Knight on 1 June 1888. However, the town hall clock was not started until 15 April 1891 at 3pm. The clock was made by William Potts of Leeds, England and installed by contractors Jackson & Brodie.

Since its construction the Town Hall has been a venue for entertainment, public meetings and indoor sporting activities. The first floor was used for entertainment, whilst the gas electricity and water board was located on the ground floor. In 1911, the building was first used as a picture theatre. In 1913, an upper gallery was added to increase seating. On 2 June 1953, the Town Hall housed Coronation Celebrations, with an afternoon of song and a Box Supper Dance.

In 1981, the Albany town Council commenced a $1 million project to convert The Town Hall into a theatre, which opened in 1986. Since this time the building became the focal point for Albany’s performing arts groups and continues to be a popular venue. In 1994, over one hundred performances were staged in the Albany Town Hall including concerts, plays, seminars, trade shows and movies. It also functioned as a meeting place for town social groups.

Since the building of the Albany Entertainment Centre on the foreshore in 2010, the Town Hall’s role as a major theatre venue diminished. However, it is still valued by the local community and operates as a gallery and exhibition space, meeting place and also as a niche performance venue.

R G Foreman, Clerk of Works Architect - -
Henderson, Marriot & Co of Adelaide Architect - -