Catholic Agricultural College, Bindoon

Cnr Dewars Pool Rd & Gt Northern Hwy Bindoon

Location Details

Incs: Catherine House, Dormitory Block, Classroom Block, Refectory Block, Central Block, Technical Block, Old Convent, Laundry & Bakery, 14 statues, statues of Christ the King & Holy Family, Cemetery, Bro Paul Keaney's Grave at the Grotto & his life size statue and the Main Entrance Gate. Old Power House, the Garages, Bro Dawe Memorial Swimming Pool, Lake Scott and Lake Musk

Keaney Agricultural College, Boys Town
St Josephs Farm & Trade School, Bindoon

Chittering

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place..

Shire of Chittering
Classified by the National Trust Classified 12 Oct 1998

Physical Description

Catholic Agricultural College, Bindoon comprises: Catherine House (1937, c.1943, 1951), the Dormitory Block (1940-1942), the Classroom Block (1942, 1948, 1955, 1970s), the Refectory Block (1944), the Central Block (1944-1953), the Technical Block (1948-1951), the Old Convent (1948-1950) the Laundry & Bakery (1949), fourteen statues forming the Stations of the Cross (1949), the statue of Christ the King, and the statue of the Holy Family (1949-50), the Cemetery (1950-1960), and the Main Entrance Gate. The road into the college has paddocks either side of the road which are named after various associated people. The grave of Brother Paul Keaney at the Grotto (1954) and his life-size statue (1962) were removed in c. early 2017.

poor - good

Monsigneur John Hawes Architect - -
Dom Urbano Gimenez Architect - -

5304 Conservation plan : Catholic Agricultural College, Bindoon / prepared by Laura Gray ; with research by Irene Sauman. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
5012 Catholic Agricultural College, Bindoon : conservation works : final report. April 2001 Report 2001

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School