Barton Hotel (fmr)

Shire of Wagin

Great Southern Hwy Piesseville

Wagin

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 3

Category 3

Place considered to have a lesser degree of significance; to be retained and conserved if possible, and the conservation of the significance of the place should also be encouraged through provisions of the town planning scheme. It is recommended that prior to any major changes to the place, or demolition, that a photographic record be taken of the place.

Statement of Significance

The former Barton Hotel is a landmark on Great Southern Highway as its isolated location is in contrast to the surrounding landscape.

Physical Description

The building is built to the street alignment of GreaH Southern Highway in an isolated setting. The building is a landmark on Great Southern Highway as its isolated 'ecation and its position at the street alignment is in contrast to the surrounding landscape.
The exterior walls are of coursed stonework with tuck-pointed red brick quoins. The roof is hipped over the front section of ".he building and gabled at the rear section. The roof features vented gablets and tall corbelled brick chimneys. On the facade, windows have elliptica. arched heads, while the door openings have semi-circular arched heads. Other openings are double-hung sashes with curved heads.
Sills are rendered and the openings are heavily recessed.
Openings on the north elevation, on the front section of the building, have been bricked-up. The exterior of the building appears in poor condition.

History

In October 1914, the Southern Argus reported that Barton was, "slowly but surely coming prominence ... watched over by a progressive and wide-awake class of men in the form of the Barton Progress Association, which is for the most part composed of the selectors from various parts of the district".1
The Barton Hotel was officially opened on Sunday, 1 April 1906.2 A large crowd attended the opening. The local newspaper reported that, "Certainly in having erected such a building Mrs Davis [proprietor) has proved her faith in the future of the Barton district, for it is doubtful if another building of the same magnificence and size exists at any place along the line".3 About 100 guests accepted the invitation of Mrs Davis, and a 'first-class' dinner was served in the dining room.
The hotel consisted of 14 rooms and two bathrooms.
The Barton Hotel was de-licensed in 1930, and became a residential hotel.4