HOUSE, 8 AINSLIE ROAD

8 Ainslie Rd North Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 8 Ainslie Road, is a single storey timber and iron house with modern extension. The place has undergone significant alterations; however, it contributes to the streetscape and the surrounding area.

Physical Description

House, 8 Ainslie Road is a single storey, timber and iron house with an asymmetrical facade. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. There are two timber framed double hung sash windows under the gable end. The house is elevated from street level and there is a rendered masonry and timber picket wall to the front boundary line, and a curved rendered masonry high wall that hides the rear of the house.

History

Ainslie Road appears in Fremantle Rate Books from the 1890s as a street of unimproved lots. Although a 1904 Water Supply map indicates there were no buildings on the street at this time, Post Office Directories list a number of residents, suggesting a tent settlement prior to the construction of permanent dwellings. Ainslie Street was gazetted a public highway in 1905. Development followed relatively quickly, and by the interwar period the short street was mostly developed with modest residences. Following World War Two, a number of residences in the street were purchased by the State Housing Authority, particularly towards the eastern end.

A fibrous cement cottage with blue glazed tile roof originally sat on higher ground at the rear of the block.

There is a new extension towards the street with a modern front. South-African-born architect Colin Dibb designed the new home for his family after they relocated to Perth from Durban in 1987.

The house has been reroofed in corrugated iron. It is not known if the original cottage is within the building or has been demolished.

Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.
Vegetation makes assessment difficult.

Condition

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only). Vegetation makes assessment difficult.