10 Molloy St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

House, 10 Molloy Street, a single storey brick and iron house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a fine example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 10 Molloy Street is a single storey brick and iron house with a symmetrical facade designed in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The walls are tuck pointed brick with a rendered brick band. The roof is hipped with a pyramidal roof over the projecting central bay window and clad with corrugated iron. There is a verandah under a seperate corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets. Windows are double hung sashes with rendered sills.Doors are timber with fan and side lights. A limestone and iron fence is situated on the front boundary line. Face brick and rendered, corbelled chimneys are evident. There is a large extension to the rear of the house.

History

Molloy Street is named for John and Eliza Molloy, who arrived in Fremantle in 1830. They settled first at Augusta and then at the Vasse. Georgiana Molloy, an amateur botanist, sent collections of wildflowers to England.

The date of construction of House, 10 Molloy Street has not been determined. No entry for the lot could be found in the 1899 Rate Book and as there are no rate books between 1906 and 1921, it has not been possible to find a precise date. It is thought that the house was built c. 1900.

In 1921, House, 10 Molloy Street was owned and occupied by Frederick A Nix. The Nix family owned the house until at least 1951. In 1931, it was owned by the estate of Frederick Nix and occupied by Catherine Nix. Gladys Nix was the owner and occupier in 1941 and although she still owned it House, 10 Molloy Street in 1951, Selina Nix was listed as the occupant at that time.

At some stage, House, 10 Molloy Street was used as a boarding house.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.