Teede's House (fmr)

1 Stirling St Bunbury

Cnr Turner St

Senior Citizens Centre & Palm Tree

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

Teedes House (fmr), 1 Stirling Street, is a single storey, long, brick, timber and iron house, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a fine example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
the building has had important social and cultural functions over many years, including a women's hospital and senior citizens centre;
the place was built for George Teede, a prominent Bunbury identity and civil servant.

Physical Description

Teedes House, 1 Stirling Street, is a single storey, long, brick, timber and iron house designed in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are brick and the roof hipped and clad with corrugated iron. There are brick chimneys at the apex of the roof. The verandah is under a continuous corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts with a simple timber cross balustrade.

History

The house at 1 Stirling Street was built for George Teede and his family.The exact date of construction is not known, but it has been recorded that Teede was granted Lot 287 on 9 February 1877. It is assumed that the house was built soon after.

George Robert Teede junior had arrived in Western Australia as a baby aboard the 'Diadem' in 1842 as part of the Australind settlement scheme.

Teede was a school teacher in York before he came to Bunbury in 1862 when he was appointed first head teacher at the Bunbury Government Mixed School. Later, he was the first clerk to the Town Trust (1870-71) and was then first clerk when the Municipality of Bunbury was formed in 1871. From 1876 to c 1901, George Teede was Clerk of the Bunbury Court.

George and his wife, Hannah, had ten children in this house.

A photograph dated c 1875 shows the single storey house with a shingle roof. The (separate/lowered) verandah also had a shingle roof. Both the roof and the vernadah had decorative timber trims in a scallop design. There were two chimneys to the main roof and a third chimney to what appears to be a lean to addition at one end. The verandah was enclosed on at least two sides by simple timber balustrading between the square timber posts. It appears that the building faced squarely onto the road at one end, with a picket fence extending from the corner of the house along the road to enclose the front garden, which was planted with trees and garden beds.

In 1921, Matron Watts came to Bunbury to establish the Stirling Maternity Hospital in the Teede family home. Mary Watts had trained in Kalgoorlie and had seen active service during World War I. Over the years, a wing was built around the house to provide more accommodation.

In 1952, Matron Watts leased the hospital to the Government which operated as the maternity wing of the Bunbury District Hospital, which was located on the adjacent site. The Government eventually purchased the building.

When the Bunbury District Hospital closed in the 1960s, so did the maternity wing.

Teede's House (fmr) has been used as the Senior Citizens Centre for many years and has been extended considerably. Meals on Wheels have been provided from the building since its conversion to the Senior Citizens Centre.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004
11821 Addendum to the conservation plan for Teede House: 1 Stirling Street, Bunbury Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2020

Other Use HEALTH Hospital