Preston Flats

City of Vincent

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category B

Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

Preston Flats are a represenative example of the Interwar Contemporary style, influenced by Functionalism, the plein air movement and the need for individual identity for each unit. The flats demonstrate a considered and sophisticated response to a way of life promoted during the 1930s.

Physical Description

A two storey block of flats typical of the Inter War building style. It features cantilevered eyebrow window awnings, brick string courses and multi-paned windows. The balconies are integral under the main roof and have the character of outdoor rooms, consistent with the plein air movement popular at the time, where people were encouraged to sleep outdoors. The building steps back from the street frontage in a characteristic waterfall frontage along the side façade, providing corner windows facing the street and giving each unit a sense of identity. The gardens in the short setback from the road obscure views of the place. None apparent

History

Stirling Street was named after Sir James Stirling (1791-1865), founder of the Swan River Colony and Governor from 1828-1839. Stirling was born in Scotland and joined the Royal Navy at the age of 12. In 1823 he married Ellen Mangles, after whom a portion of what later became Newcastle Street was named. Stirling first visited Western Australia in 1827 and was impressed with it. He wanted to found a colony and without his strong lobbying and Britain's fears that the French would beat them to it, the Swan River might not have been established in 1829. The 1897 PWD City of Perth & Suburbs sewerage map (Sheet 7, 18.8.1897) showed some kind of building on this block with a much smaller, narrow one on the rear boundary. No. 264 was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories for the first time in 1911 with a W. Rimmer residing there. From 1912 to 1915 it was Max Konegsberg, a marine dealer ('bottleo' or bottle collector) listed as this address. In 1919 it was occupied by Mrs M. Sadagursky and Isaac Levy was listed as living there from at least 1930 to 1940. In the 1930s, it was reported that '˜flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments, which appears to have been the case for the subject place. Preston Flats were listed in the Directories for the first time in 1941. In 1945 the occupants were listed for the first time for five of the six flats: William Mildwater (No. 1), Mrs E. Holcroft (No. 2), Mrs A. Allen (No. 3), Thomas Prout (No. 4) and E. Campion (No. 5). In 1949 the last year of the Directories the occupants were: Frederick Harper, Len Smith, Ern R. Oldfield, John A. Holcroft, Ern Campion and Charles W. Mildwater. These lists indicate that members of the Holcroft, Campion and Mildwater families had been in residence from at least 1945 to 1949. Changes to the flats in more recent times include a concrete slab to the front verandah in 1960 '“ the licence for this was applied for in the name of D. Balestra. Additions and alterations were made in 2002 and balconies were also added in 2002.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block