Wembley Theatre and Gardens (fmr)

202 Cambridge St Wembley

Wembley Catering Lodge

Heritage List Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Town of Cambridge

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Nov 1995

Statement of Significance

SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE - demonstration of a way of life, custom, process or junction: The social significance of the place is demonstrated by the continuance of the socially orientated functions on the site.
HISTORICAL : Historical significance of development of cultural phases; association with important figures. The place demonstrates a significance as one of the picture theatre and gardens in the reviving WA economy in the 1930s.
AESTHETIC: The place demonstrates an aesthetic typifying the transition from the Edwardian to the streamline modern picture theatres. The streetscape demonstrates an emphasis on the main street illustrating a design agenda which predates other theatres.

Physical Description

The structure is still a well known landmark in the Wembley District and possesses an eye-catching facade which towers above other buildings in the vicinity. Despite this advantageous corner position, the entrance to the cinema faces Cambridge Street and the auditorium runs parallel with Station Street. (A year later WA architects began to adequately address the corner site with the design for the Regal Theatre in Subiaco, where the curved facade and entrance are placed at the comer position. In 1939 Harold Boas followed this successful plan in his design for the Hoyts Theatre, Fremantle.) The Southern Elevation shown on Frank Coote's plans outlines the architect's intent. Here a towered cornerpiece rises above the roofline and partly conceals the gabled roof of the auditorium behind. In keeping with the remainder of the design, the angled tower is stepped and constitutes a series of vertical elements which is broken by horizontal bands. Window lights under the cantilevered awning continue the horizontal emphasis. These are divided by metal strips, stressing the geometric design of the theatre. The awning, which sweeps around the comer of the building and extends into Station Street, is lined with pressed tin. This reiterates the diamond pattern found elsewhere in the theatre. The stepped theme continues with the marquee above the entrance to the theatre and is noticeable in the design for doorways at street level on both the hardtop and the outdoor venues. (This motif was carried through to the auditorium, where the proscenium was decorated with a series of angular and interlocking steps. A similar design was planned for the proscenium at the neighbouring picture garden. Both indoor and outdoor theatres were similar in size, although the architect has made provision for future extensions to the hardtop venue. The two screens were parallel on the plan and whilst the outdoor Picture Gardens at Wembley accommodated 870 patrons, the indoor theatre seated 600 at ground floor level. An extra 130 were seated in the upstairs lounge, where an irregular shaped curved balcony was decorated with angular motifs.) The extra space accommodated the entrance foyer which was flanked by shops. Three shops in all completed the plan, with one opening onto the comer site. An extra 130 patrons were seated in the upstairs lounge, where an irregular shaped curved balcony was decorated with reliefs and angular motifs. Female toilets were provided on both ground floor and lounge levels, whilst the male toilet was situated on the mezzanine floor. As the plans seem to indicate, female patrons to the outdoor gardens had access to the hardtop toilets, whilst the male counterpart was situated at the rear of the site behind the picture screen. Unlike most of W.A.'s picture gardens which accompany a hardtop theatre, the venue at Wembley was fitted with two bio boxes. One of these operated in the outdoor gardens. In his plan for the Beacon Theatre several months later Rosenthal devised a more innovative method of projecting film to the outdoor venue.

Architect/Designer: F.J. Coote
Builder: J.L.C. Zelinski
Constructed 1937
Alterations/Additions: 1961

Plans for the Wembley Picture Theatre and Gardens were filed at the Public Health Department building Section in September, 1936. Although it is unlikely that the building was constructed until early 1937, it is felt that the Wembley Theatre was the first to be completed after the recovery of the Western Australian economy in the Mid Thirties, predating the Cottesloe Theatre (now demolished) and the Radio Theatre in Geraldton by several months.
The building was commissioned by a Mr Alexander, who became insolvent within a year of going into business. Little is known of the architect, F.J. Coote, except that he came to WA, from Victoria, before the 1920s and worked for CJ. de Garis on the Group Settlement Scheme at Kendenup.
The Wembley Picture Theatre is a recognisable feature in the Wembley District and appears to be a reconstruction of an earlier theatre on the site. After the re-opening, an undated film exhibiting advertisement announces the Wembley Theatre as "completely remodelled and transformed into a modern comfortable and well equipped theatre". The simple, basic structure, dressed up with a few angular, geometric stepped decorations in the earlier Art Deco mode, is the only cinema building still standing in Western Australia which typifies the transitional period between the Edwardian style (e.g. the New Oxford Theatre, Leederville) (1927) and the Streamlined Moderne style (e.g. the Windsor Theatre a decade later).
In 1961 J.L.C. Zelinski was consulted to renovate the building as the Wembley Lodge for Messrs. Horawicz and Zen. The Theatre gardens were demolished in 1962. It is of some interest that Zelinski planned to make use of the vertical neon sign which did not appear on Coote's working drawings. It is assumed that the original sign was erected at the time of the theatre's opening. The neon sign is not in evidence today, although some evidence of neon lighting is seen on the turret-like corner parapet extension which is decorated with a pattern of triangles and diamonds. This was painted over with a cream and green colour scheme after the $250,000 fire damage to the building in 1980.

11459 Picture Palaces of the Golden West Book 2016

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Theatre or Cinema