Residence

City of Bayswater

Johnston Residence (fmr)

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value for its demonstration of the form and detail of a Federation Bungalow residence executed in timber.

• The place has historic value for its association with the development and establishment of this portion of Bayswater in the 1900s.

• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale and form of housing in the early 1900s for professional men and their families.

Physical Description

A single storey house of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding on the low side of the street, adjacent to Bert Wright Park.

The house is set behind large mature trees and plantings that largely screen the front façade. It has a concrete driveway along the left boundary of the lot that leads to a later addition attached carport.

The house has a hipped and gabled corrugated metal roof, penetrated by two short face brick chimneys on the left side. The house has a projecting wing to the right with a central window that is screened by plantings and a gable above. A small verandah extends across the left side of the frontage and windows appear to be sashes.

History

The subdivision plan for this portion of Bayswater was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1904. The subdivision had been advertised in the local press from late in 1903 as the 'Hamilton Estate' and included 94 lots, all with lots fronting a macadamised road.

Information from the Rate Books and Electoral Rolls indicates that the house was built in 1906 by machinist, Frederick Daniel Johnston (c1871-1947). Frederick Johnston married Mary Miller Carnegie (c1872-1935) in 1902 in Albany and the couple relocated to Perth shortly afterwards. The couple made this their family home for their eleven children and lived there for the remainder of their lives. Other members of the Johnston family stayed on in the house until at least the 1950s.

Aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the residence have been changed minimally since the mid 20th century. Some minor additions and alterations have occurred to the rear and side of the building since that time however the from and extent of the original residence is apparent.

40 Local Heritage Survey