Cannington Post Office (fmr)

City of Canning

1348 Albany Highway Cannington

Australia Post – Cannington

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 5

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

There is insufficient information pertaining to the history of the former Cannington Post Office to assess its use and significance relating to the history of the area as a place worthy of inclusion on the Local Government Heritage Inventory. This record should be retained for future research purposes.

Physical Description

The former Cannington Post Office building was a stand alone building which was located approximately 80 metres to the southwest of the original Westfield Shopping Centre between the years of 1982 and 1999. The building maintained a frontage toward Grose Avenue to the northeast.

The building was originally constructed from blonde brick with a corrugated red bullnose verandah on each elevation and a flat roof above. The building had a rounded asymmetrical brick façade which extended from the northeastern elevation.

The site of the former Cannington Post Office now comprises of an undercroft car parking area and a retail tenancy.

History

According to a historical aerial photograph, the former Cannington Post Office was built circa 1982. It is also suggested that the former Cannington Post Office was built to relocate at the time, an existing post office building, which according to a 1906 plan for the Federal Estate, was originally located opposite Cannington Shopping Centre along the Main Perth-Albany Road (now Albany Highway). The post office was subsequently relocated on the southern site of Carousel Shopping Centre in the 1970s. In turn, it was relocated to the 1982 post office building.

The Cannington Post Office building was later demolished in 1999 to make way for the redevelopment of Westfield Carousel Shopping Centre to make way for the site for an undercroft car parking area, and a Rebel Sport tenancy, as existing.

Following its demolition, Canning Post Office was again relocation internally into the northern wing of Carousel Shopping Centre.

Low

Demolished