Aberdeen Street Post Office

133 Aberdeen St Perth

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 2

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992

The place is of aesthetic significance because it is a recognised landmark in the City of Perth.
The place is of aesthetic significance as a good example of the work of the Public Works department of WA in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.
The place is of historic significance because it reflects the expansion and development of commerce and trade in the City of Perth designed by the Public Works Department of WA.
The place is of social significance because it contributes to the Western Australian community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Original Post Office building single storey. Distinguished by large semi-circular openings to Loggia and sash windows. Two storey residential section employs some of the architectural features of the original building. Two storey addition on eastern side. The alterations removed all the internal walls and features and all the building behind the main ridge line, leaving only the external street elevation intact. A two storey extension was built at the eastern end of the building incorporating the existing electricity sub-station and incorporating a second storey over the original residential section. A single storey extension was also constructed on the southern side facing Parker Street and the arches over the verandah of the original residential section facing Aberdeen Street were infilled

History

In the early years of the Swan River colony, the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982. In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. Land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area, at this period, was characterised by small cottages and businesses. In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period, commerce and trade tended to be more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time. Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities; for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have, over the years, given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area. (Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981 and Michael Bosworth, Thematic Historical framework, City of Perth Unpub. 1995). The building was designed by the Public Works Department of WA in the 1890's. The style of the building was strongly influenced by Chief Architect, George Temple Poole.
In 1900 the Post and Telegraph Office was opened with Mrs S E Snowball as Postmistress. Postmasters and postmistresses changed over the twentieth century. In 1925 the Commonwealth Bank was also operating from the building. In 1994/5 major structural alterations were carried out to convert the building to a night club.

Low level of authenticity as a result of adaptation to a new use.

Public Works Department of WA Architect - -