Mouchemore's Cottage and Net Shed, Albany

1 Parade St Albany

Assessment Documentation

Heritage Council Decisions or Deliberations

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The residence at 1 Parade Street is an important part of the historical buildings around the Brig Amity. The Mid Victorian Georgian House was once near the foreshore of the harbour, before land reclamation.The house has significant aesthetic, representative, rarity and historic heritage value.

Located close to the Brig Amity reproduction
High streetscape value
Symmetrical façade
Solid walls, possibly rendered stone
Hipped corrugated iron roof with broken backed verandah
Carport included under main roof
Extension to the rear. (Needs further investigation)
On south side is a free standing, rectangular, corrugated iron building with a steeply pitched roof
Low doors that were originally brought in from old ships

History

This house was originally on the foreshore of the harbour as boats could be tied up to the shed. However since reclamation it has been land locked along way from the shore. The house was built in the 1850s on land first owned by Mr Symers, one of the early Albany pioneers. The Mouchemore family purchased the property after their arrival in Albany in the 1880s. A portion of their land was lost when the property was divided by the building of the railway along the foreshore. The family fished for a living and this occupation was passed on to future generations of the family. The shed still holds many fishing artefacts.
The house was last occupied in November 1999. Owing to the close proximity to the Residency Museum and the valuable history of the surrounding precinct the City of Albany has purchased the residence (with a Lotteries Grant) for use by the museum. Plans in 2000 for the house include a fishing museum.

Integrity: High
Modifications: Carport extension