Mt Margaret Mission Hospital (ruin)

Shire of Laverton

Mt Margaret Aboriginal Community via Laverton

Laverton

State Register Registered 05 Jan 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2000 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection will be afforded to places that are recommended for consideration for entry in the State's Register of Heritage Places. Maximum encouragement should be provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Mining Heritage Study Adopted 30 Jun 1999

Statement of Significance

The place is significant as an example of the re-use of building int he goldfields.The design of the place is significant in that it adapts the western roof truss and rafter system to create a unique solution to Australia's climatic conditions.

Physical Description

The following information was taken from A Jean, S Goulder and M Bonney "Mt Margaret Mission Hospital: A Conservation Plan", prepared for HCWA and the Mt Margaret (AMOS) Aboriginal Corporation, June 1999.

"The existing building was designed like a raised platform onto which two separate huts (45000 x 4000mm) with induvidual ridge roofs were erected, separated by a wide open corridor with an over arching main roof structure.
This was supported above the continuation of the roof members of huts beneath, extending past the perimetre walls to form a wide deep encircling verandah."

"The internal space of the huts are protected from the fierce heat of the summer by three layers of ceiling and roof material each of which is separated from the other by about 300-500mm all carefully designed to house ventilators to encourage cross and vertical air flow, ensuring the rapid cooling of the area by the end of the day... Likewise the walls consist of two leaves of corrugated iron sheeting attached to a timber frame cooled by a series of wall vents and further protected from the weather by a deep verandah."

"... The internal layout of the building was simple in that it consisted of two large rooms on either side of a wide verandah, a women's ward and a general ward. Each room was symmetrically designed with a central fireplace located on the external gable end wall oppposite the entrance door off hte breezeway. Two large casement windows where (sic) placed on the front wall while the rear wall provided access to the bathroom on one side of the enclosed verandah and the little dispensary on the othr side. At some stage a small labour ward was built adjoining the women's ward on the gable end wall located beneath the overhanging roof."

Other associated buildings include the Matron's Quarters and outbuildings. The hospital complex was set init's own compound defined by a whire painted timber post and wire fence. Along the southern side there was a line of trees separating the area fromthe rest of the mission settlement, to the west and north the hospital overlooked trees growing in a creek bed.

The documentary investigation (in the Conservation Plan) has revealed that the hospital has had only one function and that is as a hospital. This particular type of building design has in the Goldfields been traditionally associated with patient wards. This use was continued at Mt margaret Mission. The rear verandah was partially enclosed for use as a patient's bathroom and dispensary. Asmall labour ward of 3m by 3m wasbuilt onto the women's ward."

In 1931, Rod Schenk, Protector of aborigines for the District, purchased the disused hospital complex from the abandoned town of Morgans. When the town had been abandoned, the government dismantled the unused buildings, the galvanised iron was stripped, bundled and sent to Kalgoorlie and the timber framing was sold by tender. Between 1932 and 1936, the building program at Mt Margaret mission was completed.

The several building at the hospital complex at Morgans were all transported to Mt Margaret and were re-erected some with different functions such as children's dormitories, the dining room and kitchen block and separate ablution block. The mission hospital building was the only building to continue to be used as a hospital. It appears from a physical site survey that the hospita building material and design is associated with the late 1890's goldfields hospital designs. It is highly probable that this building dates from it's first relocation from Mt Morgan's gold mining town in 1898/1900.

The hospital operated between 1936 and 1975. In 1976, the mission was handed back to the Wongi people and Mt Mararet (Aboriginal Movement for Outback Survival) Aboriginal Corporation was formed.

Mr Kunst? Architect 1898 1900