Gantheaume Point Lighthouse

Shire of Broome

Constructed from 1917, Constructed from 1984, Constructed from 1905

Lighthouses Survey Completed 01 May 2000

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading C

Grading C

A place (including a site with no built remains) of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, or where there are ruins, archaeological findings or no built remains: Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

Gantheume Point lighthouse and ruins are significant as a landmark on the coast, and for the association with the functions of keeping a lighthouse, and with the lighthouse keepers, particularly Pat and Anastasia Percy.

Physical Description

Stainless steel trellis tower, 27m high with a fibreglass lantern. A stone chimney remains are evident at the carpark where there are also some interpretive panels telling of the history of the area including Anastasia’s Pool, and the Dinosaur’s footprint. Intrusive private residential development in close proximity to lighthouse.

History

Gantheume Point lighthouse was commissioned in 1905, and was one of ten lighthouses built on the West Australian coast between 1900 and 1913, most of them on the North West coast. At the time, the provision of lighthouses was the responsibility of the State, but in 1915, the control of all coastal lights went to Commonwealth. A house was provided for the lighthouse keeper, and the light was automated in 1922. The Gantheume Point light has been upgraded on a number of occasions in keeping with advancing technology. The last upgrade was in 1984. The light is powered by mains electricity and can be seen for18 nautical miles in normal weather conditions. The tower is home to a family of ospreys. When the residence was no longer required for a lighthouse keeper it was purchased by Pat Percy and his wife Anastasia. Pat was a police sergeant at Broome, but took up the more lucrative pursuit of pearling. Pat Percy invented the pearl box, a secure box for safeguarding pearls on board the luggers until they could be handed over to the pearling master. He was a member of Broome Road Board and held the post of Chairman. Anastasia Percy suffered from arthritis and when they moved out to the lighthouse keeper's house, Percy found a large hole, washed by the spring tide, which he had cemented so Anastasia could relax in the water to alleviate her condition. The remains of the chimney of the lighthouse keeper's house were restored by the Historical Society.

High degree
High degree