Newdegate School

Shire of Lake Grace

Collier St Newdegate

Lake Grace

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category D

Category D

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

The place demonstrates the development of the education system in Newdegate and ways of life.

1927: Timber framed weatherboard and fibro clad with a corrugated iron roof.

History

On 24 December 1925 a public meeting was held to discuss the provision of education facilities in Newdegate. A committee was formed and subsequently school commenced in the supper room of the hall in September 1926. The venue was unsuitable, and fundraisirg continued though 1926, with dances, concerts and wool drives to raise money for a school. On 20 May 1927 a new single room school was opened in Newdegate. Attendances were often low, and, as for any Government School, a minimum number of eight students was required to retain a teacher and keep the school open. Some children boarded in town to keep the numbers up, and the school open. After World War Two, two school buses were introduced in Newdegate. The first serviced the northern areas of Lake Biddy, North Lake Biddy and Buniche, and the schools in those areas closed. The second bus serviced the south east region where the children had formerly been correspondence students. The south east and north east Newdegate Schools had closed in the early 1940s and in 1949 another room was added to accommodate the extra students. Methodist services were held regularly in the School. In 1953 voluntary labour constructed tennis courts at the school. Power was connected in 1960 and a room and scheme water in 1961. A concrete cricket pitch was laid in 1962. In 1963 the Parents and Citizens Association established a rose garden memorial to Dr Margaret Clarke OBE.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree